'Inglourious Basterds,' 'Nine' Lead Critics' Choice Noms

brad pitt

Brad Pitt's "Inglourious Basterds" and Penelope Cruz's "Nine" are tied with 10 nominations each for the 15th annual "Critics' Choice Awards." The show, hosted by Kristin Chenoweth, airs live on VH1 Jan. 15 at 9 PM E.S.T.

Below, the complete nomination list:

BEST PICTURE

"Avatar"

"An Education"

"The Hurt Locker"

"Inglourious Basterds"

"Invictus"

"Nine"

"Precious"

"A Serious Man"

"Up"

"Up In The Air"

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"

George Clooney - "Up In The Air"

Colin Firth - "A Single Man"

Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"

Viggo Mortensen - "The Road"

Jeremy Renner - "The Hurt Locker"

BEST ACTRESS

Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"

Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"

Carey Mulligan - "An Education"

Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"

Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Matt Damon - "Invictus"

Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"

Christian McKay - "Me And Orson Welles"

Alfred Molina - "An Education"

Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"

Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard - "Nine"

Vera Farmiga - "Up In The Air"

Anna Kendrick - "Up In The Air"

Mo'Nique - "Precious"

Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"

Samantha Morton - "The Messenger"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jae Head - "The Blind Side"

Bailee Madison - "Brothers"

Max Records - "Where The Wild Things Are"

Saoirse Ronan - "The Lovely Bones"

Kodi Smit-McPhee - "The Road"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Inglourious Basterds

Nine

Precious

Star Trek

Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING

Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"

James Cameron - "Avatar"

Lee Daniels - "Precious"

Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"

Jason Reitman - "Up In The Air"

Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "A Serious Man"

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - "(500) Days Of Summer"

Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - "Up"

Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - "Fantastic Mr. Fox"

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"

Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious"

Tom Ford, David Scearce - "A Single Man"

Nick Hornby - "An Education"

Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up In The Air"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barry Ackroyd - "The Hurt Locker"

Dion Beebe - "Nine"

Mauro Fiore - "Avatar"

Andrew Lesnie - "The Lovely Bones"

Robert Richardson - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST ART DIRECTION

Dan Bishop - "A Single Man"

Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg - "Avatar"

John Myhre, Gordon Sim - "Nine"

Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. - "The Lovely Bones"

David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco - "Inglourious Basterds"

BEST EDITING

Dana E. Glauberman - "Up In The Air"

Sally Menke - "Inglourious Basterds"

Bob Murawski, Chris Innis - "The Hurt Locker"

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron - "Avatar"

Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith - "Nine"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood - "Nine"

Janet Patterson - "Bright Star"

Sandy Powell - "The Young Victoria"

Anna Sheppard - "Inglourious Basterds"

Casey Storm - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST MAKEUP

Avatar

District 9

Nine

The Road

Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar

District 9

The Lovely Bones

Star Trek

2012

BEST SOUND

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Nine

Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Princess And The Frog

Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

BEST COMEDY

(500) Days Of Summer

The Hangover

It's Complicated

The Proposal

Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Gifted Hands

Grey Gardens

Into The Storm

Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Broken Embraces

Coco Before Chanel

Red Cliff

Sin Nombre

The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Anvil

Capitalism: A Love Story

The Cove

Food, Inc.

Michael Jackson's This Is It

BEST SONG

"All Is Love" - Karen O, Nick Zinner - "Where The Wild Things Are"

"Almost There" - Randy Newman - "The Princess And The Frog"

"Cinema Italiano" - Maury Yeston - "Nine"

"(I Want To) Come Home" - Paul McCartney - "Everybody's Fine"

"The Weary Kind" - T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham - "Crazy Heart"

BEST SCORE

Michael Giacchino - "Up"

Marvin Hamlisch - "The Informant!"

Randy Newman - "The Princess and the Frog"

Karen O, Carter Burwell - "Where The Wild Things Are"

Hans Zimmer - "Sherlock Holmes"


NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 15TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

"Anvil" - 1 Nomination

Best Documentary

"Avatar" - 9 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Director/James Cameron

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

"The Blind Side" - 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Sandra Bullock

Best Young Actor/Jae Head

"Bright Star" - 1 Nomination

Best Costume Design

"Broken Embraces" - 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

"Brothers" - 1 Nomination

Best Young Actress/Bailee Madison

"Capitalism: A Love Story" - 1 Nomination

Best Documentary

"Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs" - 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

"Coco Before Chanel" - 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

"Coraline" - 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

"The Cove" - 1 Nomination

Best Documentary

"Crazy Heart" - 2 Nominations

Best Actor/Jeff Bridges

Best Song/The Weary Kind

"District 9" - 5 Nominations

Best Adapted Screenplay/Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

"An Education" - 4 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Carey Mulligan

Best Supporting Actor/Alfred Molina

Best Adapted Screenplay/Nick Hornby

"Everybody's Fine" - 1 Nomination

Best Song/(I Want To) Come Home

"Fantastic Mr. Fox" - 2 Nominations

Best Adapted Screenplay/Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach

Best Animated Feature

"(500) Days of Summer" - 2 Nominations

Best Original Screenplay/Scott Neustadter & Michael W. Weber

Best Comedy

"Food, Inc." - 1 Nomination

Best Documentary

"Gifted Hands" - 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

"Grey Gardens" - 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

"The Hangover" - 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

"The Hurt Locker" - 8 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Jeremy Renner

Best Director/Kathryn Bigelow

Best Original Screenplay/Mark Boal

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

"The Informant!" - 1 Nomination

Best Score

"Inglourious Basterds" - 10 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Christoph Waltz

Best Ensemble

Best Director/Quentin Tarantino

Best Original Screenplay/Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Action Movie

"Into The Storm" - 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

"Invictus" - 4 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Morgan Freeman

Best Supporting Actor/Matt Damon

Best Director/Clint Eastwood

"It's Complicated" - 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

"Julie & Julia" - 1 Nomination

Best Actress/Meryl Streep

"The Lovely Bones" - 6 Nominations

Best Actress/Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actor/Stanley Tucci

Best Young Actress/Saoirse Ronan

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Visual Effects

"Me & Orson Welles" - 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor/Christian McKay

"The Messenger" - 2 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor/Woody Harrelson

Best Supporting Actress/Samantha Morton

"Michael Jackson's This Is It" - 1 Nomination

Best Documentary

"Nine" - 10 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress/Marion Cotillard

Best Ensemble

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Sound

Best Song/Cinema Italiano

"Precious" - 6 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Gabourey Sidibe

Best Supporting Actress/Mo'Nique

Best Ensemble

Best Director/Lee Daniels

Best Adapted Screenplay/Geoffrey Fletcher

"The Princess And The Frog" - 3 Nominations

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/Almost There

Best Score

"The Proposal" - 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

"Red Cliff" - 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Road" - 3 Nominations

Best Actor/Viggo Mortensen

Best Young Actor/Kodi Smit-McPhee

Best Makeup

"A Serious Man" - 2 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Original Screenplay/Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"Sherlock Holmes" - 1 Nomination

Best Score

"A Single Man" - 4 Nominations

Best Actor/Colin Firth

Best Supporting Actress/Julianne Moore

Best Adapted Screenplay/Tom Ford & David Scearce

Best Art Direction

"Sin Nombre" - 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

"Star Trek" - 5 Nominations

Best Ensemble

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

"Taking Chance" - 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television

"2012" - 1 Nomination

Best Visual Effects

"Up" - 4 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Original Screeplay/Bob Peterson & Peter Docter

Best Animated Feature

Best Score

"Up In The Air" - 8 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/George Clooney

Best Supporting Actress/Vera Farmiga

Best Supporting Actress/Anna Kendrick

Best Ensemble

Best Director/Jason Reitman

Best Adapted Screenplay/Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner

Best Editing

"Where The Wild Things Are" - 4 Nominations

Best Young Actor/Max Records

Best Costume Design

Best Song/All Is Love

Best Score

"The White Ribbon" - 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Young Victoria" - 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Emily Blunt

Best Costume Design

"Zombieland" - 1 Nomination

Best Comedy

Comments