Award Shows

Emmy Nominations 2019: The Complete List

Emmy Nominations 2019: The Complete List
HBO

If you missed the livestream of the Emmy nominations, here's the complete list of nominations for 2019:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali, "True Detective"
  • Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"
  • Benicio del Toro, "Escape at Dannemora"
  • Jared Harris, "Chernobyl"
  • Jharrel Jerome, "When They See Us"
  • Sam Rockwell, "Fosse/Verdon"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"
  • Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"
  • Aunjanue Ellis, "When They See Us"
  • Joey King, "The Act"
  • Niecy Nash, "When They See Us"
  • Michelle Williams, "Fosse/Verdon"

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Better Call Saul"
  • "Bodyguard"
  • "Game of Thrones"
  • "Killing Eve"
  • "Ozark"
  • "Pose"
  • "Succession"
  • "This Is Us"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Kit Harington, "Game of Thrones"
  • Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
  • Billy Porter, "Pose"
  • Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
  • Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
  • Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"
  • Laura Linney, "Ozark"
  • Mandy Moore, "This Is Us"
  • Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
  • Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen, "Game of Thrones"
  • Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, "Game of Thrones"
  • Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
  • Giancarlo Esposito, "Better Call Saul"
  • Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"
  • Chris Sullivan, "This Is Us"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie, "Game of Thrones"
  • Julia Garner, "Ozark"
  • Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
  • Fiona Shaw, "Killing Eve"
  • Sophie Turner, "Game of Thrones"
  • Maisie Williams, "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano, "This Is Us"
  • Ron Cephas Jones, "This Is Us"
  • Michael McKean, "Better Call Saul"
  • Kumail Nanjiani, "The Twilight Zone"
  • Glynn Turman, "How to Get Away with Murder"
  • Bradley Whitford, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox, "Orange Is The New Black"
  • Cherry Jones, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Apocalypse"
  • Phylicia Rashad, "This Is Us"
  • Cicely Tyson, "How to Get Away with Murder"
  • Carice van Houten, "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Veep” (HBO)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)
  • “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader, "Barry"
  • Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
  • Ted Danson, "The Good Place"
  • Anthony Anderson, "blackish"
  • Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"
  • Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
  • Natasha Lyonne, "Russian Doll"
  • Catherine O'Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Fleabag"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"
  • Anthony Carrigan, "Barry"
  • Tony Hale, "Veep"
  • Stephen Root, "Barry"
  • Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"
  • Sian Clifford, "Fleabag"
  • Olivia Colman, "Fleabag"
  • Betty Gilpin, "Glow"
  • Sarah Goldberg, "Barry"
  • Martin Hinkle, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Robert De Niro, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Luke Kirby, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Peter MacNicol, "Veep"
  • John Mulaney, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Adam Sandler, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Rufus Sewell, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Sandra Oh, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Maya Rudolph, "The Good Place"
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, "Fleabag"
  • Fiona Shaw, "Fleabag"
  • Emma Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Limited Series

  • "Chernobyl"
  • "Escape at Dannemora"
  • "Fosse/Verdon"
  • "Sharp Objects"
  • "When They See Us"

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • "The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards"
  • "The 61st Grammy Awards"
  • "Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's "All In The Family" And "The Jeffersons"
  • "The Oscars"
  • "Rent"
  • "72nd Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • "Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool" (CBS)
  • "Hannah Gadsby: Nanette" (Netflix)
  • "Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé" (Netflix)
  • "Springsteen On Broadway" (Netflix)
  • "Wanda Sykes: Not Normal" (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series

  • "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" (Comedy Central)
  • "Full Frontal with Samantha Bee" (TBS)
  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (HBO)
  • "Late Late Show with James Corden" (CBS)
  • "Late Show with Stephen Colbert" (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • "At Home With Amy Sedaris" (truTV)
  • "Documentary Now!" (IFC)
  • "Drunk History" (Comedy Central)
  • "I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman" (Hulu)
  • "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
  • "Who Is America?" (ABC)

Structured Reality Program

  • "Antiques Roadshow" (PBS)
  • "Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives" (Food Network)
  • "Queer Eye" (Netflix)
  • "Shark Tank" (ABC)
  • "Tidying Up with Marie Kondo" (Netflix)
  • "Who Do You Think You Are?" (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

  • "Born This Way" (A&E)
  • "Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
  • "Life Below Zero" (National Geographic)
  • "RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked" (VH1)
  • "Somebody Feed Phil" (Netflix)
  • "United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell" (CNN)

Reality Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)
  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
  • “Nailed It” (Netflix)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

  • James Corden, "The World's Best"
  • Ellen DeGeneres, "Ellen's Game of Games"
  • Marie Kondo, "Tidying Up With Marie Kondo"
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, "Making It"
  • RuPaul, "RuPaul's Drag Race"

Outstanding Television Movie

  • “Black Mirror: Bandersnatch” (Netflix)
  • “Brexit” (HBO)
  • “Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
  • “King Lear” (Amazon Prime)
  • “My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk, "When They See Us"
  • Paul Dano, "Escape from Dannemora"
  • John Leguizamo, "When They See Us"
  • Stellan Skarsgård, "Chernobyl"
  • Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal"
  • Michael K. Williams, "When They See Us"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Patricia Arquette, "The Act"
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, "When They See Us"
  • Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"
  • Vera Farmiga, "When They See Us"
  • Margaret Qualley, "Fosse/Verdon"
  • Emily Watson, "Chernobyl"

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • "Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown" (CNN)
  • "Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee" (Netflix)
  • "Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath" (A&E)
  • "My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman" (Netflix)
  • "Surviving R. Kelly" (Lifetime)

Comments