The 66th Primetime Emmy nominees and winners:

Emmy Awards 2014: The Winners List

The 66th Primetime Emmy nominees and winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
"Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"House of Cards"
"True Detective"

Outstanding Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Louie"
"Modern Family" -- WINNER!
"Orange is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
"Veep" 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex"
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" -- WINNER!
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
"Breaking Bad" -- "Ozymandias" (Moira Walley-Beckett) -- WINNER
"Breaking Bad" -- Felina" (Vince Gilligan)
"Game of Thrones" -- "The Children" (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
"House of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Beau Willimon)
"True Detective" -- "The Secret Fate of All Life" (Nic Pizzolatto)



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" 
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire" -- Farewell Daddy Blues" (Tim Van Patten)
"Breaking Bad' -- "Felina" (Vince Gilligan)
"Downton Abbey" -- "Episode 1" (David Evans)
"Game Of Thrones" -- "The Watchers on the Wall" (Neil Marshall)
"House Of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Carl Franklin)
"True Detective" -- "Who Goes There" (Cary Joji Fukunaga) -- WINNER!

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Variety Series

"The Colbert Report"  -- WINNER!
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" 
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" 
"Real Time With Bill Maher" 
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
"The Beatles: The Night That Changed America"
"Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays"
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
"Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles" -- WINNER!
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Television Movie 
"Killing Kennedy"
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight"
"The Normal Heart" -- WINNER!
"Sherlock: His Last Vow"
"The Trip to Bountiful" 

Outstanding Miniseries
"American Horror Story: Coven"
"Bonnie & Clyde"
"Fargo" -- WINNER!
"Luther"
"The White Queen"
"Treme" 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie 
Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven" -- WINNER!
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Coven" 
Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"
Kristen Wiig, "The Spoils of Babylon"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch "Sherlock" -- WINNER!
Chiwetel Ejiofor "Dancing on the Edge" 
Idris Elba "Luther"
Martin Freeman "Fargo"
Marc Ruffalo "The Normal Heart"
Billy Bob Thornton "Fargo" 

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
"American Horror Story: Coven" -- "Bitchcraft" (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
"Fargo" -- "The Crocodile's Dilemma" (Adam Bernstein)
"Fargo" -- "Buridan's Ass" (Colin Bucksey) -- WINNER!
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight" (Stephen Frears)
"The Normal Heart" (Ryan Murphy)
"Sherlock: His Last Vow" (Nick Hurran)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven" -- WINNER!
Angela Bassett, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Allison Tolman, "Fargo"
Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers in the Attic"
Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
"American Horror Story: Coven" -- "Bitchcraft" (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk)
"Fargo" -- "The Crocodile's Dilemma" (Noah Hawley)
"Luther" (Neil Cross)
"The Normal Heart" (Larry Kramer)
"Sherlock: His Last Vow" (Steven Moffat) -- WINNER!
"Treme" -- "...To Miss New Orleans" (Eric Overmyer and David Simon)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
"The Amazing Race" -- WINNER!
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" -- WINNER!
Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" -- WINNER!

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
"Episodes" -- "Episode 309" (Iain B. MacDonald)
"Glee" -- "100" (Paris Barclay)
"Louie" -- "Elevator, Part 6" (Louie C.K.)
"Modern Family" -- "Vegas" (Gail Mancuso) -- WINNER!
"Orange Is the New Black" -- "Lesbian Request Denied" (Jodie Foster)
"Silicon Valley" -- Minimum Viable Product" (Mike Judge)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Allison Janney, "Mom" -- WINNER!
Kate Mulgrew, "Orange is the New Black"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
"Episodes" -- "Episode 305" (David Crane)
"Louie" -- "So Did The Fat Lady" (Louie C.K.) -- WINNER!
"Orange Is the New Black" -- "I Wasn't Ready" (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
"Silicon Valley" -- "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency" (Alec Berg)
"Veep" -- "Special Relationship" (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" -- WINNER!
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"
Fred Armisen, "Portlandia"
Tony Hale, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"
Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" -- WINNER!
Colin Hanks, "Fargo"
Jim Parsons, "The Normal Heart"
Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart"
Alfred Molina, "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Variety Special
"AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks" -- WINNER!
"The Beatles: The Night That Changed America"
"Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special"
"Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays"
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles"

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"
"MythBusters"
"Shark Tank" -- WINNER!
"Undercover Boss"
"Who Do You Think You Are?"

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
"Alaska: The Last Frontier"
"Deadliest Catch" -- WINNER!
"Flipping Out"
"Million Dollar Listing New York"
"Wahlburgers"
"Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan"

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars"
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night" -- WINNER!
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black" -- WINNER!
Laverne Cox, "Orange is the New Black"
Natasha Lyonne, "Orange is the New Black"
Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"
Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"
Steve Buscemi, "Portlandia"
Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live" -- WINNER!
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Bob Newhart, "Arthur"
Gary Cole, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Paul Giamatti "Downton Abbey"
Reg E. Cathey "House of Cards"
Robert Morse "Mad Men"
Beau Bridges "Masters of Sex"
Joe Morton "Scandal" -- WINNER!
Dylan Baker "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Burton, "Scandal"
Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex" -- WINNER!
Kate Mara, "House of Cards"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diane Rigg, "Game of Thrones"

Click here for the full list of nominees!

Comments