Award Shows

Emmy Nominations 2020: The Complete List

Emmy Nominations 2020: The Complete List
Getty

If you missed the livestream of the Emmy nominations, here’s the complete list of nominees for 2020:

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, "Dead to Me"
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Steve Carell, "The Morning Show"
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King, “Watchmen”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
  • Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
  • Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
  • Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
  • Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
  • Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, (“The Crown”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
  • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
  • Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
  • Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
  • Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
  • Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
  • Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
  • Jean Smart, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
  • Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Fred Willard, “Modern Family”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Bette Midler, “The Politician”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Martin Short, “The Morning Show”
  • Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
  • Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
  • James Cromwell, “Succession”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
  • Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession”
  • Cherry Jones, “Succession”

Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “Succession” (HBO)

Comedy Series

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
  • “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Limited Series

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • “Mrs. America” (Hulu)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
  • “Unorthodox” (Netflix)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie

  • “American Son”
  • “Bad Education”
  • “Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “BoJack Horseman”
  • “Rick And Morty”
  • “The Simpsons”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Series

  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It”
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
  • RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski & Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
  • Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”

Variety Talk Series

  • “Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Reality Competition

  • “The Masked Singer” (FOX)
  • “Nailed It” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Series (Structured)

  • ”Antiques Roadshow”
  • ”Love Is Blind”
  • ”Queer Eye”
  • ”Shark Tank”
  • ”A Very Brady Renovation”

Outstanding Reality Series (Unstructured)

  • ”Amy Schumer Learns To Cook”
  • ”Cheer”
  • "Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up”
  • "RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
  • ”We’re Here”

Variety Special (Taped)

  • ”Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
  • ”Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor”
  • ”Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
  • ”Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill”
  • ”John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
  • "Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah”

Variety Special (Live)

  • 73rd Annual Tony Awards
  • 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times”
  • The Oscars

Comments