Award Shows

Tony Awards Nominations 2016: The Complete List

Tony Awards Nominations 2016: The Complete List
Getty

The nominations for the 2016 Tony Awards have just been announced!

Lin-Manuel Miranda’s Broadway show “Hamilton” led all nominations with 16, the most by any show ever.

“Hamilton” took the title from “The Producers” and “Billy Elliot,” each of which had 15 nominations.

James Corden will host the Tonys from NYC’s Beacon Theatre. Watch June 12 at 8 p.m. ET on CBS.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Musical

  • “Bright Star”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “School of Rock—The Musical”
  • “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • “Waitress”

Best Revival of a Musical

  • “The Color Purple”
  • “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • “She Loves Me”
  • “Spring Awakening”

Best Play

  • “Eclipsed”
  • “The Father”
  • “The Humans”
  • “King Charles III”

Best Revival of a Play

  • “Arthur Miller’s The Crucible”
  • “Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge”
  • “Blackbird”
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • “Noises Off”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Alex Brightman, “School of Rock—The Musical”
  • Danny Burstein, “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • Zachary Levi, “She Loves Me”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Laura Benanti, “She Loves Me”
  • Carmen Cusack, “Bright Star”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “The Color Purple”
  • Jessie Mueller, “Waitress”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Gabriel Byrne, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Jeff Daniels, “Blackbird”
  • Frank Langella, “The Father”
  • Tim Pigott-Smith, “King Charles III”
  • Mark Strong, “Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Jessica Lange, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Misery”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Eclipsed”
  • Sophie Okonedo, “Arthur Miller’s The Crucible”
  • Michelle Williams, “Blackbird”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • Christopher Fitzgerald, “Waitress”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Christopher Jackson, “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Jane Krakowski, “She Loves Me”
  • Jennifer Simard, “Disaster!”
  • Adrienne Warren, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Reed Birney, “The Humans”
  • Bill Camp, “Arthur Miller’s The Crucible”
  • David Furr, “Noises Off”
  • Richard Goulding, “King Charles III”
  • Michael Shannon, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Pascale Armand, “Eclipsed”
  • Megan Hilty, “Noises Off”
  • Jayne Houdyshell,” The Humans”
  • Andrea Martin, “Noises Off”
  • Saycon Sengbloh, “Eclipsed”

Best Book of a Musical

  • “Bright Star,” Steve Martin
  • “Hamilton,” Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “School of Rock—The Musical,” Julian Fellowes
  • “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed,” George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • “Bright Star,” Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Lyrics: Edie Brickell
  • “Hamilton,” Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “School of Rock—The Musical,” Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
  • “Waitress,” Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Direction of a Play

  • Rupert Goold, “King Charles III”
  • Jonathan Kent, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Joe Mantello, “The Humans”
  • Liesl Tommy, “Eclipsed”
  • Ivo Van Hove, “Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge”

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Michael Arden, “Spring Awakening”
  • John Doyle, “The Color Purple”
  • Scott Ellis, “She Loves Me”
  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
  • George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Beowulf Boritt, “Thérèse Raquin”
  • Christopher Oram, “Hughie”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge”
  • David Zinn, “The Humans”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Es Devlin & Finn Ross, “American Psycho”
  • David Korins, “Hamilton”
  • Santo Loquasto, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • David Rockwell, “She Loves Me”

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jane Greenwood, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Michael Krass, “Noises Off”
  • Clint Ramos, “Eclipsed”
  • Tom Scutt, “King Charles III”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, “Tuck Everlasting”
  • Jeff Mahshie, “She Loves Me”
  • Ann Roth, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • Paul Tazewell, “Hamilton”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Natasha Katz, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Justin Townsend, “The Humans”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “Arthur Miller’s The Crucible”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Howell Binkley, “Hamilton”
  • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • Ben Stanton, “Spring Awakening”
  • Justin Townsend, “American Psycho”

Best Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, “Hamilton”
  • Savion Glover, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”
  • Hofesh Shechter, “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • Randy Skinner, “Dames at Sea”
  • Sergio Trujillo, “On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan”

Best Orchestrations

  • August Eriksmoen, “Bright Star”
  • Larry Hochman, “She Loves Me”
  • Alex Lacamoire, “Hamilton”
  • Daryl Waters, “Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed”

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

  • Sheldon Harnick
  • Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award

National Endowment for the Arts

  • Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

  • Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, N.J.

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

  • Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

  • Seth Gelblum
  • Joan Lader
  • Sally Ann Parsons

Comments