2009 Grammy Nominees


Record of the Year

* "Chasing Pavements," Adele
* "Viva La Vida," Coldplay
* "Bleeding Love," Leona Lewis
* "Paper Planes," M.I.A.
* "Please Read the Letter," Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Album of the Year

* Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends, Coldplay
* Tha Carter III, Lil Wayne
* Year of the Gentleman, Ne-Yo
* Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
* In Rainbows, Radiohead

Song of the Year

* "American Boy," Estelle featuring Kanye West
* "Chasing Pavements," Adele
* "I'm Yours," Jason Mraz
* "Love Song," Sarah Bareilles
* "Viva La Vida," Coldplay

Best New Artist

* Adele
* Duffy
* Jonas Brothers
* Lady Antebellum
* Jazmine Sullivan

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

* Adele, "Chasing Pavements"
* Sara Bareilles, "Love Song"
* Duffy, "Mercy"
* Leona Lewis, "Bleeding Love"
* Katy Perry, "I Kissed a Girl"
* Pink, "So What"

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

* Kid Rock, "All Summer Long,"
* John Mayer, "Say"
* Paul McCartney, "That Was Me"
* Jason Mraz, "I'm Yours"
* Ne-Yo, "Closer"
* James Taylor, "Wichita Lineman"

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

* Coldplay, "Viva La Vida"
* Eagles, "Waiting in the Weeds"
* Gnarls Barkley, "Going On"
* Maroon 5, "Won't Go Home Without You"
* One Republic, "Apologize"

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

* Alicia Keys & John Mayer, "Lesson Learned"
* Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland, "Four Minutes"
* Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, "Rich Woman"
* Rihanna & Maroon 5, "If I Never See Your Face Again"
* Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown, "No Air"

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

* Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere, "Love Appetite"
* Eagles, "I Dreamed There Was No War"
* Fourplay, "Fortune Teller"
* Stanley Jordan, "Steppin' Out"
* Marcus Miller, "Blast!"

Best Pop Instrumental Album

* Sax For Stax, Gerald Albright
* Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One, Larry Carlton
* Jingle All The Way, Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
* The Spice Of Life, Earl Klugh
* A Night Before Christmas, Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album

* Detours, Sheryl Crow
* Rockferry, Duffy
* Long Road Out Of Eden, Eagles
* Spirit, Leona Lewis
* Covers, James Taylor

Best Dance Recording

* "Harder Better Faster Stronger," Daft Punk
* "Ready for the Flow," Hot Chip
* "Just Dance," Lady Gaga & Colby O'Donis
* "Give It 2 Me," Madonna
* "Disturbia," Rihanna
* "Black & Gold," Sam Sparro

Best Electronic/Dance Album

* New York City, Brazilian Girls
* Alive 2007, Daft Punk
* Bring Ya to the Brink, Cyndi Lauper
* X, Kylie Minogue
* Last Night, Moby
* Robyn, Robyn

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

* Still Unforgettable, Natalie Cole
* The Sinatra Project, Michael Feinstein
* Noël, Josh Groban
* In The Swing Of Christmas, Barry Manilow
* Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall, Rufus Wainwright

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

* John Mayer, "Gravity"
* Paul McCartney, "I Saw Her Standing There"
* Bruce Springsteen, "Girls in Their Summer Clothes"
* Eddie Vedder, "Rise"
* Neil Young, "No Hidden Path"

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

* AC/DC, "Rock N Roll Train"
* Coldplay, "Violet Hill"
* Eagles, "Long Road Out of Eden"
* Kings of Leon, "Sex on Fire"
* Radiohead, "House of Cards"

Best Hard Rock Performance

* Disturbed, "Inside The Fire"
* Judas Priest, "Visions"
* The Mars Volta, "Wax Simulacra"
* Mötley Crüe, "Saints of Los Angeles"
* Rob Zombie, "Lords of Salem"

Best Metal Performance

* DragonForce, "Heroes Of Our Time"
* Judas Priest, "Nostradamus"
* Metallica, "My Apocalypse"
* Ministry, " Under My Thumb"
* Slipknot, "Psychosocial"

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

* David Gilmour, "Castellorizon"
* Metallica, "Suicide & Redemption"
* Nine Inch Nails, "34 Ghosts I-IV"
* Rush, "Hope (Live For The Art Of Peace)"
* Zappa Plays Zappa, "Peaches En Regalia"

Best Rock Song

* "Girls in Their Summer Clothes," Bruce Springsteen
* "House Of Cards," Radiohead
* "I Will Possess Your Heart," Death Cab For Cutie
* "Sex On Fire," Kings of Leon
* "Violet Hill," Coldplay

Best Rock Album

* Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends, Coldplay
* Rock N Roll Jesus, Kid Rock
* Only By The Night, Kings of Leon
* Death Magnetic, Metallica
* Consolers Of The Lonely, The Raconteurs

Best Alternative Music Album

* Modern Guilt, Beck
* Narrow Stairs, Death Cab for Cutie
* The Odd Couple, Gnarls Barkley
* Evil Urges, My Morning Jacket
* In Rainbows, Radiohead

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

* Beyoncé, "Me, Myself And I"
* Keyshia Cole, "Heaven Sent"
* Jennifer Hudson, "Spotlight"
* Alicia Keys, "Superwoman"
* Jazmine Sullivan, "Need U Bad"

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

* Eric Benét, "You're The Only One"
* Chris Brown, "Take You Down"
* Ne-Yo, "Miss Independent"
* Trey Songz, "Can't Help But Wait"
* Usher, "Here I Stand"

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

* Boyz II Men, "Ribbon In The Sky"
* Anthony David Featuring India.Arie, "Wordsl"
* Al Green Featuring John Legend, "Stay With Me (By The Sea)"
* Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia, "I'm His Only Woman"
* Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton, "Never Give You Up"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

* Wayne Brady, "A Change Is Gonna Come"
* Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton, "You've Got The Love I Need"
* (Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones, "Baby I Know"
* Raphael Saadiq, "Love That Girl"
* Jazmine Sullivan, "In Love With Another Man"

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

* Kenna, "Say Goodbye to Love"
* Maiysha, "Wanna Be"
* Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am, "Be OK"
* Janelle Monae, "Many Moons"
* Wayna Featuring Kokayi, "Lovin You (Music)"

Best R&B Song

* "Bust Your Windows," Jazmine Sullivan
* "Customer," Raheem DeVaughn
* "Heaven Sent," Keyshia Cole
* "Miss Independent," Ne-Yo
* "Spotlight," Jennifer Hudson

Best R&B Album

* Love & Life, Eric Benet
* Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA, Boyz II Men
* Lay It Down, Al Green
* Jennifer Hudson, Jennifer Hudson
* The Way I See It, Raphael Saadiq

Best Contemporary R&B Album

* Growing Pains, Mary J. Blige
* Back Of My Lac', J. Holiday
* First Love, Karina
* Year Of The Gentleman, Ne-Yo
* Fearless, Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Solo Performance

* Jay-Z, "Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)..."
* Lil Wayne, "A Milli"
* Lupe Fiasco, "Paris, Tokyo"
* Nas, "N.i.-.-.e.r. (The Slave And The Master)"
* Snoop Dogg, "Sexual Eruption"

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

* Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000, "Royal Flush"
* Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne, "Swagga Like Us"
* Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z, "Mr. Carter"
* Ludacris Featuring T.I., "Wish You Would"
* Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West, "Put On"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

* Estelle Featuring Kanye West, "American Boy"
* Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain, "Low"
* John Legend & Andre 3000, "Green Light"
* Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain, "Got Money"
* Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos, "Superstar"

Best Rap Song

* "Lollipop," Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major
* "Low," Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
* "Sexual Eruption," Snoop Dogg
* "Superstar," Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos
* "Swagga Like Us," Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne

Best Rap Album

* American Gangster, Jay-Z
* Tha Carter III, Lil Wayne
* The Cool, Lupe Fiasco
* Nas, Nas
* Paper Trail, T.I.

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

* Martina McBride, "For These Times"
* LeAnn Rimes, "What I Cannot Change"
* Carrie Underwood, "Last Name"
* Lee Ann Womack, "Last Call"
* Trisha Yearwood, "This Is Me You're Talking To"

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

* Trace Adkins, "You're Gonna Miss This"
* Jamey Johnson, "In Color"
* James Otto, "Just Got Started Lovin' You"
* Brad Paisley, "Letter To Me "
* George Strait, "Troubadour"

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

* Brooks & Dunn, "God Must Be Busy"
* Lady Antebellum, "Love Don't Live Here"
* Rascal Flatts, "Every Day"
* The SteelDrivers, "Blue Side Of The Mountain"
* Sugarland, "Stay"

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals

* Kenny Chesney & George Strait, "Shiftwork"
* Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, "Killing The Blues"
* George Strait & Patty Loveless, "House Of Cash"
* Sugarland, Jake Owen & Little Big Town, "Life In A Northern Town"
* Trisha Yearwood & Keith Urban, "Let The Wind Chase You"

Best Country Instrumental Performance

* Cherryholmes, "Sumatra "
* Jerry Douglas & Lloyd Green, "Two Small Cars In Rome"
* Béla Fleck & The Flecktones, "Sleigh Ride "
* Charlie Haden, Pat Metheny, Jerry Douglas & Bruce Hornsby, "Is This America? (Katrina 2005)"
* Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner, "Cluster Pluck"

Best Country Song

* "Dig Two Graves," Randy Travis
* "I Saw God Today," George Strait
* "In Color," Jamey Johnson
* "Stay," Sugarland
* "You're Gonna Miss This," Trace Adkins

Best Country Album

* That Lonesome Song, Jamey Johnson
* Sleepless Nights, Patty Loveless
* Troubadour, George Strait
* Around The Bend, Randy Travis
* Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love, Trisha Yearwood

Best Bluegrass Album

* Cherryholmes III: Don't Believe, Cherryholmes
* Del McCoury Band -- Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Del McCoury Band
* The Ultimate Collection/Live At The Ryman, Earl Scruggs With Family & Friends
* Honoring the Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 and 1947, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
* Wheels, Dan Tyminski

Best New Age Album

* Meditations, William Ackerman
* Pathfinder, Will Clipman
* Peace Time, Jack DeJohnette
* Ambrosia, Peter Kater
* The Scent Of Light, Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

* Randy In Brasil, Randy Brecker
* Floating Point, John McLaughlin
* Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley, Various Artists
* Miles From India, Various Artists
* Lifecycle, Yellowjackets featuring Mike Stern

Best Jazz Vocal Album

* Imagina: Songs of Brasil, Karrin Allyson
* Breakfast on the Morning Tram, Stacey Kent
* If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything, Kate McGarry
* Loverly, Cassandra Wilson
* Distances, Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing)

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

* "Be-Bop," Terence Blanchard
* "Seven Steps To Heaven," Till Brönner
* "Waltz For Debby," Gary Burton & Chick Corea
* "Son Of Thirteen," Pat Metheny
* "Be-Bop," James Moody

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

* The New Crystal Silence, Chick Corea & Gary Burton
* History, Mystery, Bill Frisell
* Brad Mehldau Trio: Live, Brad Mehldau Trio
* Day Trip, Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez
* Standards, Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

* Appearing Nightly, Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band
* Act Your Age, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
* Symphonica, Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra
* Blauklang, Vince Mendoza
* Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

* Afro Bop Alliance, Caribbean Jazz Project
* The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter, Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band
* Song For Chico, Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
* Nouveau Latino, Nestor Torres
* Marooned/Aislado, Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates

Best Gospel Performance

* Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans, Mariah Carey & Hezekiah Walker's Love Fellowship Tabernacle Church Choir, "I Understand"
* Casting Crowns, "East to West"
* Mary Mary, "Get Up"
* Take 6, "Shall We Gather at the River"
* CeCe Winans, "Waging War"

Best Gospel Song

* "Cover Me," 21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful & J Moss
* "Get Up," Mary Mary
* "Give Me Your Eyes," Brandon Heath
* "Help Me Believe," Kirk Franklin
* "You Reign," MercyMe"

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

* Hello, After Edmund
* Our World Redeemed, Flame
* We Need Each Other, Sanctus Real
* Rock What You Got, Superchick
* Alive and Transported, TobyMac

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

* This Moment, Steven Curtis Chapman
* What If We, What If We
* Opposite Way, Leeland
* Hello Love, Hello Love
* Thy Kingdom Come, CeCe Winans

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

* Room For More, Booth Brothers
* Lovin' Life, Gaither Vocal Band
* Steps To Heaven, Charlie Louvin
* Hymned Again, Bart Millard
* Ephesians One, Karen Peck & New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album

* Down In New Orleans, The Blind Boys of Alabama
* I'll Say Yes, The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
* Take It Back, Dorinda Clark-Cole
* Deitrick Haddon Presents...Together In Worship, Voices of Unity
* Bishop Charles E. Blake Presents... No Limit, The West Angeles COGIC Mass Choir

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

* Reflections, Jason Champion
* The Fight Of My Life, Kirk Franklin
* The Sound, Mary Mary
* Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer, The Murrills
* Stand Out, Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Best Latin Pop Album

* Cara B, Jorge Drexler
* Palabras Del Silencio, Luis Fonsi
* La Vida...Es Un Ratico, Juanes
* Cómplices, Luis Miguel
* Tarde O Temprano, Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

* Sonidos Gold, Grupo Fantasma
* 45, Jaguares
* La Verdad, Locos Por Juana
* Tijuana Sound Machine, Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible
* Mediocre, Ximena Sariñana

Best Latin Urban Album

* La Novela, Akwid
* La Sinfonia, La Sinfonia
* The Royalty: La Realeza, Rkm & Ken-y
* En Lo Claro, Voltio
* Los Extraterrestres, Wisin y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album

* Cuba: Un Viaje Musical--A Musical Journey, Albita, Rey Ruíz & Donato Poveda
* Renacer, DLG
* Señor Bachata, José Feliciano
* Frutero Moderno, Gonzalo Grau y La Clave Secreta
* Back On The Streets... Taste Of Spanish Harlem Vol. 2, New Swing Sextet

Best Regional Mexican Album

* Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera, Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
* Desde México: "Cumbia Cusinela", Huichol Musical
* Vámonos Pa'l Río, Los Pikadientes De Caborca
* Canciones De Amor, Mariachi Divas
* A Puro Dolor, Nadia

Best Tejano Album

* Music Lessons, Chente Barrera y Taconazo
* Friends & Legends, Joe Posada
* Viva La Revolucion, Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
* All That Jazz..., Tortilla Factory
* Heir To The Throne, Albert Zamora

Best Norteño Album

* Me Enamore De Un Angel, Los Palominos
* Raíces, Los Tigres Del Norte
* Corridos: Defendiendo El Honor, Pesado
* Six Pack, Siggno
* Cuidado, Solido

Best Banda Album

* Tu Inspiracion, Alacranes Musical
* Que Bonito... ¡Es Lo Bonito!, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
* Vive Y Dejame Vivir, Cuisillos
* Tiro De Gracia, Lupillo Rivera
* No Es De Madera, Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album

* The Blues Rolls On, Elvin Bishop
* Skin Deep, Buddy Guy
* All Odds Against Me, John Lee Hooker Jr.
* One Kind Favor, B.B. King
* Pinetop Perkins & Friends, Pinetop Perkins & Friends

Best Contemporary Blues Album

* Peace, Love & BBQ, Marcia Ball
* Like A Fire, Solomon Burke
* City That Care Forgot, Dr. John And The Lower 911
* Maestro, Taj Mahal
* Simply Grand, Irma Thomas

Best Traditional Folk Album

* Coal, Kathy Mattea
* Comedians & Angels, Tom Paxton
* Bring Me Home, Peggy Seeger
* At 89, Pete Seeger
* Strangers In Another Country, Rosalie Sorrels

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

* Day After Tomorrow, Joan Baez
* I, Flathead, Ry Cooder
* Sex & Gasoline, Rodney Crowell
* All I Intended To Be, Emmylou Harris
* Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Native American Music Album

* Songs From the Black Hills, Bryan Akipa
* Spo'Mo'Kin'Nan, Black Lodge
* Red Rock, Northern Cree
* Come to Me Great Mystery--Native American Healing Songs, Various Artists
* Faith, Kevin Yazzie

Best Hawaiian Music Album

* 'Ikena, Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
* 'Aumakua, Amy Hanaiali`i
* Force Of Nature, Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa
* Hawaiian Slack Key Kings Masters Series Vol. II, Various Artists
* The Spirit Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Various Artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

* Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet
* From Now On, Michael Doucet
* Homage Au Passé, Pine Leaf Boys
* Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
* Cedric Watson, Cedric Watson

Best Reggae Album

* Jah Is Real, Burning Spear
* Let's Get Physical, Elephant Man
* Vibes, Heavy D
* Repentance, Lee "Scratch" Perry
* Intoxication, Shaggy
* Amazing, Sly & Robbie

Best Traditional World Music Album

* Calcutta Chronicles: Indian Slide Guitar Odyssey, Debashish Bhattacharya
* The Mandé Variations, Toumani Diabaté
* Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
* Dancing In The Light, Lakshmi Shankar

Best Contemporary World Music Album

* Shake Away, Lila Downs
* Banda Larga Cordel, Gilberto Gil
* Global Drum Project, Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
* Rokku Mi Rokka (Give And Take), Youssou N'Dour
* Live At The Nelson Mandela Theater, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Polka Album

* El Maestro Del Acordeón Y Sus Polkas, Paulino Bernal
* Speechless, LynnMarie & Charlie Kelley As The Boxhounds
* Back To Back Hall Of Fame Polkas, Walter Ostanek & His Band, Jerry Darlak & The Touch And Bob Kravos & His Band
* Hungry For More, Polka Family Band
* Let The Whole World Sing, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best Musical Album for Children

* Beethoven's Wig 4: Dance Along Symphonies, Beethoven's Wig
* Big Round World, Trout Fishing In America
* Here Come The 123s, They Might Be Giants
* Here Comes Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
* The Shoe Bird, Gerard Schwarz Conducting The Seattle Symphony

Best Spoken Word Album for Children

* Around The Campfire, Buck Howdy With BB
* The Big One-Oh, Dean Pitchford
* Brown Bear And Friends, Gwyneth Paltrow
* The Cricket In Times Square, Tony Shalhoub
* Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live, Bill Harley

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

* An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore), Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood
* Born Standing Up, Steve Martin
* I Am America (And So Can You!), Stephen Colbert (& Various Artists)
* Life Beyond Measure, Sidney Poitier
* When You Are Engulfed In Flames, David Sedaris

Best Comedy Album

* Anticipation, Lewis Black
* Flight of the Conchords, Flight of the Conchords
* For Your Consideration, Kathy Griffin
* It's Bad For Ya, George Carlin
* Songs Of The Bushmen, Harry Shearer

Best Musical Show Album

* Gypsy
* In the Heights
* The Little Mermaid
* South Pacific
* Young Frankenstein: The Musical

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

* American Gangster
* August Rush
* Juno
* Mamma Mia!
* Sweeney Toddy--The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Score Soundtrack Album tor Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

* The Dark Knight, James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
* Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, John Williams
* Iron Man, Ramin Djawadi
* There Will Be Blood, Jonny Greenwood
* WALL-E, Thomas Newman

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

* "Down to Earth" (from WALL-E), Peter Gabriel
* "Ever Ever After" (from Enchanted), Carrie Underwood
* "Say" (from The Bucket List), John Mayer
* "That's How You Know" (from Enchanted), Amy Adams
* "Walk Hard (from Walk Hard--The Dewey Cox Story, John C. Reilly

Best Instrumental Composition

* "The Adventures Of Mutt" (from Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull), John Williams
* "Alegria," Chick Corea & Gary Burton
* "Claire's Closet," Yellowjackets featuring Mike Stern
* "Danzón De Etiqueta," Lee Ritenour & Dave Grusin
* "Hit The Ground Running," Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

Best Instrumental Arrangement

* Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
* Maynard Ferguson, "Besame Mucho"
* Frank Macchia & The Prague Orchestra, "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"
* Joe Zawinul, "In a Silent Way"
* Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, "Yo Tannenbaum"

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

* "Alfie," Traincha & The Metropole Orchestra
* "Grace," Take 6
* "Here's That Rainy Day," Natalie Cole
* "Johnny One Note," John Pizzarelli
* "Lazy Afternoon," Danilo Perez

Best Recording Package

* Death Magnetic, Metallica
* Hawk Nelson...Is My Friend!, Hawk Nelson
* Nouns, No Age
* Radio Retaliation, Thievery Corporation
* Summer Rains, The Ditty Bops

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

* Ghosts I-IV, Nine Inch Nails
* In Rainbows, Radiohead
* Poems & Songs, Wu Sheng
* Pretty. Odd., Panic at the Disco
* @#%&*! Smilers, Aimee Mann

Best Album Notes

* Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum, Various Artists
* Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph, William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft
* Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition, Miles Davis
* Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul, Aretha Franklin
* The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934, Ernest V. Stoneman

Best Historical Album

* Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum, Various Artists
* Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940), Lester Young With Count Basie
* Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign on the Edison Phonograph, William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft
* Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette, Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette
* To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story, Nina Simone

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

* Consolers of the Lonely, The Raconteurs
* Just a Little Lovin', Shelby Lynne
* Lay It Down, Al Green
* Still Unforgettable, Natalie Cole
* We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things., Jason Mraz

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

* Danger Mouse: Attack & Release (The Black Keys), Modern Guilt (Beck), The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley)
* Nigel Godrich, In Rainbows
* Johnny Karkazis: Big Bad World (Plain White T's), The Illusion Of Progress (Staind), Light From Above (Black Tide), 3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down)
* Rick Rubin: Death Magnetic, (Metallica), Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond), Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours), Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan), Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer)
* Will.i.am: "American Boy" (Estelle featuring Kanye West), Encanto (Sergio Mendes), "Funky Bahia" (Sergio Mendes Featuring Will.i.am & Siedah Garrett), "In The Ayer" (Flo Rida featuring Will.i.am), "Pick It Up" (Fergie), "Picture Perfect" (Chris Brown featuring Will.i.am), "What's Your Name" (Usher featuring Will.i.am)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

* "Closer" (StoneBridge Radio Edit), Ne-Yo
* "Electric Feel" (Justice Remix), MGMT
* "4 Minutes" (Junkie XL Remix), Madonna featuring Justin Timberlake
* "Just Fine" (Moto Blanco Remix), Mary J. Blige
* "The Longest Road" (Deadmau5 Remix), Morgan Page featuring Lissie

Best Surround Sound Album

* Divertimenti, Øyvind Gimse & TrondheimSolistene
* Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina, Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
* Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works, Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale
* Ringo 5.1 The Surround Sound Collection, Ringo Starr
* Sensurround + B-Sides, Cornelius

Best Engineered Album, Classical

* Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
* Divertimenti, Øyvind Gimse & TrondheimSolistene
* Puccini: La Bohème: Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
* Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions, Rossiniana, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
* Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Producer of the Year, Classical

* David Frost
* David Groves
* Judith Sherman
* Robert Woods
* Robina G. Young

Best Classical Album

* Maria, Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla
* O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night, Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare
* Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
* Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary, Phoenix Chorale
* Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny, Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra

Best Orchestral Performance

* Iceland Symphony Orchestra, D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
* Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Glazunov: Symphony No. 6, La Mer, Introduction And Dance From Salome
* Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20
* Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
* Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra, Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

Best Opera Recording

* Dun, Tan: The First Emperor, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
* Lully: Psyché, Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra; Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
* Monteverdi: L'Orfeo, Concerto Italiano
* Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
* Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny; Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance

* Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare, O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night
* Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works
* Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Symphony Of Psalms
* Jaroslaw Brek, Iwona Hossa & Ewa Marciniec; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater
* Steve Davislim, Mihoko Fujimura, Matthew Rose & Indra Thomas; London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus, Tippett: A Child Of Our Time

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

* National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Bloch/Lees:Violin Concertos
* Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Harrison: Pipa Concerto
* Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 20
* L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande, Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 2 & 5
* Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

* Marc-André Hamelin, In A State Of Jazz
* Gloria Cheng, Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski
* Wei Li, Red Cliff Capriccio
* Cameron Carpenter, Revolutionary
* Joan Jeanrenaud, Strange Toys

Best Chamber Music Performance

* Stephen Hough; Takács Quartet, Brahms: String Quartet Op. 51, No. 2, Piano Quintet Op. 34
* Pacifica Quartet, Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5
* Trio Mediaeval, Folk Songs
* ARC Ensemble, Right Through The Bone--Julius Röntgen Chamber Music
* Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida, String Poetic

Best Small Ensemble Performance

* TrondheimSolistene, Divertimenti
* Moscow Soloists, Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia
* Schoenberg Ensemble, Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai
* Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Monk: Impermanence
* Phoenix Chorale, Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

Best Classical Vocal Performance

* (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
* Gil Rose; Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Fussell, Charles: Wilde
* Eduard Topchjan; Serouj Kradjian; Chamber Players Of The Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Gomidas Songs
* Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla, Maria
* Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg & Gerold Huber, Terezín: Theresienstadt

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

* Peter Eötvös, "Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte"
* Robert Spano, "Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation"
* JoAnn Falletta, "Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan"
* Douglas Boyd, "Violin Concerto No. 2"
* Chris Walden, "Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements"

Best Classical Crossover Album

* Baroque, Gabriela Montero
* Indigo Road, Ronn McFarlane
* Old School, East Village Opera Company
* The Othello Syndrome, Uri Caine Ensemble
* Simple Gifts, The King's Singers

Best Short Form Music Video

* Erykah Badu, "Honey"
* Gnarls Barkley, "Who's Gonna Save My Soul"
* Alicia Keys & Jack White, "Another Way To Die"
* Radiohead, "House of Cards"
* Weezer, "Pork and Beans"

Best Long Form Music Video

* John Mayer, "Where The Light Is--Live In Los Angeles"
* Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers , "Runnin' Down a Dream"
* Rihanna, "Good Girl Gone Bad Live"
* Various Artists, "Respect Yourself--The Stax Records Story"
* The Who, "Amazing Journey: The Story of the Who"