Award Shows

Marion Cotillard Wins Best Actress

For his role in the Coen Brothers' adaptation of "No Country For Old Men," Javier Bardem wins the Best Supporting Actor award.

The actor delivered part of his speech in Spanish, and dedicated his trophy to his mother who was in the audience.

Tilda Swinton also took home the Best Supporting Actress award for her role as the corrupt corporate businesswoman in "Michael Clayton." She dedicated her win to her American agent.


OTHER WINNERS:

Achievement In Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne for "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"

Best Animated Feature Film - "Ratatouille"

Achievement In Visual Effects - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood for "The Golden Compass"

Achievement In Makeup - Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald for "La Vie en Rose"

Achievement In Art Direction - Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Adapted Screenplay - "No Country for Old Men" by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Achievement In Art Direction - Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Adapted Screenplay - "No Country for Old Men" by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Achievement In Film Editing - Christopher Rouse for "The Bourne Ultimatum"

Best Animated Short Film - "Peter & the Wolf"

Best Live Action Short Film - "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"

Achievement In Visual Effects - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood for "The Golden Compass"

Achievement In Sound Editing - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg for "The Bourne Ultimatum"

Achievement In Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis for "The Bourne Ultimatum"

Best Foreign Language Film - "The Counterfeiters" (Austria)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song - "Once" - Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová ("Falling Slowly" )

Best Achievement in Cinematography - "There Will Be Blood" - Robert Elswit

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - "Atonement" - Dario Marianelli

Best Documentary, Short Subjects - "Freeheld," Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth

Best Documentary, Features - "Taxi to the Dark Side" - Alex Gibney, Eva Orner

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - "Juno" - Diablo Cody

Best Achievement in Directing - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for "No Country for Old Men"

Best Motion Picture of the Year - "No Country for Old Men" - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Click on an image to view the ACADEMY AWARDS SHOW photo gallery!

Comments