Award Shows

Emmy Winners 2020 — The Complete List!

Emmy Winners 2020 — The Complete List!

The complete list of nominees and winners for the 2020 Emmys:

Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “Succession” (HBO) WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • "Homeland," "Prisoners of War" episode, Lesli Linka Glatter
  • "Ozark," "Fire Pink" episode, Alik Sakharov
  • "Ozark," "Su Casa Es Mi Casa" episode, Ben Semanoff
  • "Succession," "Hunting" episode, Andrij Parekh WINNER
  • "Succession," "This Is Not For Tears" episode, Mark Mylod
  • "The Crown," "Aberfan" episode, Benjamin Caron
  • "The Crown," "Cri de Coeur" episode, Jessica Hobbs
  • "The Morning Show," "The Interview" episode, Mimi Leder

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • "Better Call Saul," "Bad Choice Road" episode, Thomas Schnauz
  • "Better Call Saul," "Bagman" episode, Gordon Smith
  • "Ozark," "Boss Fight" episode, John Shiban
  • "Ozark," "Fire Pink" episode, Miki Johnson
  • "Ozark," "All In" episode, Chris Mundy
  • "Succession," "This Is Not For Tears" episode, Jesse Armstrong WINNER
  • "The Crown," "Aberfan" episode, Peter Morgan

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Steve Carell, "The Morning Show"
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession” WINNER

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria” WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” WINNER
  • Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark” WINNER
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Martin Short, “The Morning Show”
  • Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
  • Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
  • James Cromwell, “Succession”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” WINNER
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
  • Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession”
  • Cherry Jones, “Succession” WINNER

Comedy Series

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
  • “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV) WINNER
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • "Modern Family," "Finale Part 2" episode, Gail Mancuso
  • "Ramy," "Miakhalifa.mov" episode, Ramy Youssef
  • "Schitt's Creek," "Happy Ending" episode, Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy WINNER
  • "The Great," "The Great (Pilot)" episode, Matt Shakman
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," "Marvelous Radio" episode, Daniel Palladino
  • "The Crown," "Aberfan" episode, Benjamin Caron
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," "It's Comedy or Cabbage" episode, Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • "Will & Grace," "We Love Lucy" episode, James Burrows

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • "Schitt's Creek," "Happy Ending" episode, Daniel Levy WINNER
  • "Schitt's Creek," "The Presidential Suite" episode, David West Read
  • "The Good Place," "Whenever You're Ready" episode, Michael Schur
  • "The Great," "The Great" episode, Tony McNamara
  • "What We Do in the Shadows," "Collaboration" episode, Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil
  • "What We Do in the Shadows," "Ghosts" episode, Paul Simms
  • "What We Do in the Shadows," "On the Run" episode, Stefani Robinson

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, "Dead to Me"
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
  • Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
  • Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Fred Willard, “Modern Family”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live” WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live” WINNER
  • Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Bette Midler, “The Politician”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Limited Series

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • “Mrs. America” (Hulu)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
  • “Unorthodox” (Netflix)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO) WINNER

Outstanding TV Movie

  • “American Son”
  • “Bad Education” WINNER
  • “Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Lynn Shelton, "Find A Way" episode, "Little Fires Everywhere"
  • Lenny Abrahamson, "Episode 5," "Normal People"
  • Maria Schrader, "Unorthodox" WINNER
  • Nicole Kassell, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" episode," "Watchman"
  • Steph Green, "Little Fear Of Lightning" episode, "Watchmen"
  • Stephen Williams, "This Extraordinary Being" episode, "Watchmen"

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Tanya Barfield, "Shirley" episode, "Mrs. America"
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, "Episode 3," "Normal People"
  • Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, "Episode 1" episode, "Unbelievable"
  • Anna Winger, "Part 1" episode, "Unorthodox"
  • Damon Lindeloff and Cord Jefferson, "This Extraordinary Being" episode, "Watchmen" WINNER

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King, “Watchmen” WINNER
  • Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
  • Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
  • Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
  • Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
  • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen” WINNER
  • Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
  • Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
  • Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” WINNER
  • Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
  • Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
  • Jean Smart, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “BoJack Horseman”
  • “Rick And Morty” WINNER
  • “The Simpsons”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Series

  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It”
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
  • RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” WINNER
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski & Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
  • Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”

Variety Talk Series

  • “Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” WINNER
  • “Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) WINNER

Reality Competition

  • “The Masked Singer” (FOX)
  • “Nailed It” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) WINNER
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Series (Structured)

  • ”Antiques Roadshow”
  • ”Love Is Blind”
  • ”Queer Eye” WINNER
  • ”Shark Tank”
  • ”A Very Brady Renovation”

Outstanding Reality Series (Unstructured)

  • ”Amy Schumer Learns To Cook”
  • ”Cheer” WINNER
  • "Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up”
  • "RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
  • ”We’re Here”

Variety Special (Taped)

  • ”Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” WINNER
  • ”Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor”
  • ”Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
  • ”Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill”
  • ”John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
  • "Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah”

Variety Special (Live)

  • 73rd Annual Tony Awards
  • 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” WINNER
  • The Oscars

Comments