Award Shows

Grammys 2020: The Complete Winners List

Grammys 2020: The Complete Winners List

Complete list of 2020 Grammy winners and nominees:

Record of the Year

  • "Hey, Ma," Bon Iver
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish WINNER
  • "7 Rings," Ariana Grande
  • "Hard Place," H.E.R.
  • "Talk," Khalid
  • "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • "Truth Hurts," Lizzo
  • "Sunflower," Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the Year

  • "I,I," Bon Iver
  • "Norman F---ing Rockwell!," Lana Del Rey
  • "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?," Billie Eilish WINNER
  • "Thank U, Next," Ariana Grande
  • "I Used to Know Her," H.E.R.
  • "7," Lil Nas X
  • "Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)," Lizzo
  • "Father of the Bride," Vampire Weekend

Song of The Year

  • "Always Remember Us This Way," Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) WINNER
  • "Bring My Flowers Now," Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • "Hard Place," Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • "Lover," Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • "Norman F---ing Rockwell," Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • "Someone You Loved," Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • "Truth Hurts," Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish WINNER
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalia
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • "Spirit," Beyoncé
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish
  • "7 Rings," Ariana Grande
  • "Truth Hurts," Lizzo WINNER
  • "You Need to Calm Down," Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Boyfriend," Ariana Grande & Social House
  • "Sucker," Jonas Brothers
  • "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus WINNER
  • "Sunflower," Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • "Senorita," Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • "Si," Andrea Bocelli
  • "Love (Deluxe Edition)," Michael Bublé
  • "Look Now," Elvis Costello & The Imposters WINNER
  • "A Legendary Christmas," John Legend
  • "Walls," Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • "The Lion King: The Gift," Beyoncé
  • "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?," Billie Eilish WINNER
  • "Thank U, Next," Ariana Grande
  • "No. 6 Collaborations Project," Ed Sheeran
  • "Lover," Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • "Linked," Bonobo
  • "Got to Keep On," The Chemical Brothers WINNER
  • "Piece of Your Heart," Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • "Underwater," Rufus Du Sol
  • "Midnight, Hour," Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • "LP5," Apparat
  • "No Geography," The Chemical Brothers WINNER
  • "Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)," Flume
  • "Solace," Rufus Du Sol
  • "Weather," Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • "Ancestral Recall," Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • "Star People Nation," Theo Croker
  • "Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!," Mark Guiliana
  • "Elevate," Lettuce
  • "Mettavolution," Rodrigo y Gabriela WINNER

Best Rock Performance

  • "Pretty Waste," Bones UK
  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr. WINNER
  • "History Repeats," Brittany Howard
  • "Woman," Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • "Too Bad," Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • "Astorlus - The Great Octopus," Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • "Humanicide," Death Angel
  • "Bow Down," I Prevail
  • "Unleashed," Killswitch Engage
  • "7empest," Tool WINNER

Best Rock Song

  • "Fear Inoculum," Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • "Give Yourself a Try," George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • "Harmony Hall," Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • "History Repeats," Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • "Amo," Bring Me The Horizon
  • "Social Cues," Cage The Elephant WINNER
  • "In the End," The Cranberries
  • "Trauma," I Prevail
  • "Feral Roots," Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  • "U.F.O.F.," Big Thief
  • "Assume Form," James Blake
  • "I,I," Bon Iver
  • "Father of the Bride," Vampire Weekend WINNER
  • "Anima," Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  • "Love Again," Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • "Could've Been," H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • "Exactly How I Feel," Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • "Roll Some Mo," Lucky Daye
  • "Come Home," Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000 WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Time Today," BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Steady Love," India.Arie
  • "Jerome," Lizzo WINNER
  • "Real Games," Lucky Daye
  • "Built for Love," PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • "Could've Been," Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • "Look at Me Now," Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • "No Guidance," Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • "Roll Some Mo," David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • "Sayso," PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo) WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • "Apollo XXI," Steve Lacy
  • "Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)," Lizzo WINNER
  • "Overload," Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • "Saturn," Nao
  • "Being Human in Public," Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • "1123," BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Painted," Lucky Daye
  • "Ella Mai," Ella Mai
  • "Paul," PJ Morton
  • "Ventura," Anderson .Paak WINNER

Best Rap Performance

  • "Middle Child," J. Cole
  • "Suge," DaBaby
  • "Down Bad," Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • "Racks in the Middle," Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy WINNER
  • "Clout," Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • "Higher," DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend WINNER
  • "Drip Too Hard," Lil Baby & Gunna
  • "Panini," Lil Nas X
  • "Ballin," Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • "The London," Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • "Bad Idea," Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • "Gold Roses," Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • "A Lot," Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) WINNER
  • "Racks in the Middle," Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • "Suge," DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album

  • "Revenge of the Dreamers III," Dreamville
  • "Championships," Meek Mill
  • "I Am > I Was," 21 Savage
  • "Igor," Tyler, The Creator WINNER
  • "The Lost Boy," YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

  • "All Your'n," Tyler Childers
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere," Ashley McBryde
  • "Ride Me Back Home," Willie Nelson WINNER
  • "God's Country," Blake Shelton
  • "Bring My Flowers Now," Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Brand New Man," Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)," Brothers Osborne
  • "Speechless," Dan + Shay WINNER
  • "The Daughters," Little Big Town
  • "Common," Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • "Bring My Flowers Now," Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) WINNER
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere," Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • "It All Comes Out in the Wash," Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • "Some of It," Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • "Speechless," Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • "Desperate Man," Eric Church
  • "Stronger Than the Truth," Reba McEntire
  • "Interstate Gospel," Pistol Annies
  • "Center Point Road," Thomas Rhett
  • "While I'm Livin'," Tanya Tucker WINNER

Best New Age Album

  • "Fairy Dreams," David Arkenstone
  • "Homage to Kindness," David Darling
  • "Wings," Peter Kater WINNER
  • "Verve," Sebastian Plano
  • "Deva," Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Elsewhere," Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • "Sozinho," Randy Brecker, soloist WINNER
  • "Tomorrow Is the Question," Julian Lage, soloist
  • "The Windup," Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • "Sightseeing," Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • "Thirsty Ghost," Sara Gazarek
  • "Love & Liberation," Jazzmeia Horn
  • "Alone Together," Catherine Russell
  • "12 Little Spells," Esperanza Spalding WINNER
  • "Screenplay," The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • "In the Key of the Universe," Joey DeFrancesco
  • "The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul," Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • "Christian McBride's New Jawn," Christian McBride
  • "Finding Gabriel," Brad Mehldau WINNER
  • "Come What May," Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • "Triple Helix," Anat Cohen Tentet
  • "Dance in Nowhere," Miho Hazama
  • "Hiding Out," Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • "The Omni-American Book Club," Brian Lynch Big Band WINNER
  • "One Day Wonder," Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • "Antidote," Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band WINNER
  • "Sorte!," Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • "Una Noche Con Ruben Blades," Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • "Carib," David Sánchez
  • "Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera," Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • "Love Theory," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter WINNER
  • "Talkin' Bout Jesus," Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • "See the Light," Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • "Speak the Name," Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • "This Is a Movie (Live)", Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • "Only Jesus," Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • "God Only Knows," for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters WINNER
  • "Haven't Seen It Yet," Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)," Tauren Wells
  • "Rescue Story," Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • "Long Live Love," Kirk Franklin WINNER
  • "Goshen," Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • "Tunnel Vision," Gene Moore
  • "Settle Here," William Murphy
  • "Something's Happening! A Christmas Album," CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • "I Know a Ghost," Crowder
  • "Burn the Ships," for KING & COUNTRY WINNER
  • "Haven't Seen It Yet," Danny Gokey
  • "The Elements," TobyMac
  • "Holy Roar," Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • "Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows," Steven Curtis Chapman
  • "Testimony," Gloria Gaynor WINNER
  • "Deeper Oceans," Joseph Habedank
  • "His Name Is Jesus," Tim Menzies
  • "Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists)," Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • "Vida," Luis Fonsi
  • "11:11," Maluma
  • "Montaner," Ricardo Montaner
  • "#ELDISCO," Alejandro Sanz WINNER
  • "Fantasia," Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • "X 100Pre," Bad Bunny
  • "Oasis," J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • "Indestructible," Flor De Toloache
  • "Almadura," iLe
  • "El Mal Querer," Rosalia WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)

  • "Caminado," Joss Favela
  • "Percepcion," Intocable
  • "Poco a Poco," La Energia Norteña
  • "20 Aniversario," Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • "De Ayer Para Siempre," Mariachi Los Camperos WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • "Opus," Marc Anthony WINNER
  • "Tiempo Al Tiempo," Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • "Candela," Vicente García
  • "Literal," Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • "A Journey Through Cuban Music," Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

  • "Saint Honesty," Sara Bareilles WINNER
  • "Father Mountain," Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • "I'm on My Way," Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • "Call My Name," I'm With Her
  • "Faraway Look," Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • "Black Myself," Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • "Call My Name," Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her) WINNER
  • "Crossing to Jerusalem," Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • "Faraway Look," Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • "I Don't Wanna Ride the Rails No More," Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • "Years to Burn," Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • "Who Are You Now," Madison Cunningham
  • "Oklahoma," Keb' Mo' WINNER
  • "Tales of America," J.S. Ondara
  • "Walk Through Fire," Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • "Tall Fiddler," Michael Cleveland WINNER
  • "Live in Prague, Czech Republic," Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • "Toil, Tears & Trouble," The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • "Royal Traveller," Missy Raines
  • "If You Can't Stand the Heat," Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • "Kingfish," Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
  • "Tall, Dark & Handsome," Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men WINNER
  • "Sitting on Top of the Blues," Bobby Rush
  • "Baby, Please Come Home," Jimmie Vaughan
  • "Spectacular Class," Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr. WINNER
  • "Venom & Faith," Larkin Poe
  • "Brighter Days," Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • "Somebody Save Me," Sugaray Rayford
  • "Keep On," Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

  • "My Finest Work Yet," Andrew Bird
  • "Rearrange My Heart," Che Apalache
  • "Patty Griffin," Patty Griffin WINNER
  • "Evening Machines," Gregory Alan Isakov
  • "Front Porch," Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • "Kalawai’Anui," Amy Hānaiali’i
  • "When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs," Northern Cree
  • "Good Time," Ranky Tanky WINNER
  • "Recorded at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival," Rebirth Brass Band
  • "Hawaiian Lullaby," (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

  • "Rapture," Koffee WINNER
  • "As I Am," Julian Marley
  • "The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics," Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • "Mass Manipulation," Steel Pulse
  • "More Work to Be Done," Third World

Best World Music Album

  • "Gece," Altin Gün
  • "What Heat," Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • "African Giant," Burna Boy
  • "Fanm D'Ayiti," Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • "Celia," Angelique Kidjo WINNER

Best Children's Music Album

  • "Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype," Jon Samson WINNER
  • "Flying High!," Caspar Babypants
  • "I Love Rainy Days," Daniel Tashian
  • "The Love," Alphabet Rockers
  • "Winterland," The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album

  • "Beastie Boys Book," (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • "Becoming," Michelle Obama WINNER
  • "I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor," Eric Alexandrakis
  • "Mr. Know-It-All," John Waters
  • "Sekou Andrews & The String Theory," Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

  • "Quality Time," Jim Gaffigan
  • "Relatable," Ellen DeGeneres
  • "Right Now," Aziz Ansari
  • "Son of Patricia," Trevor Noah
  • "Sticks & Stones," Dave Chappelle WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album

  • "Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations"
  • "Hadestown" WINNER
  • "Moulin Rouge! The Musical"
  • "The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites"
  • "Oklahoma!"

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • "The Lion King: The Songs"
  • "Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
  • "Rocketman"
  • "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
  • "A Star Is Born" WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • "Avengers: Endgame"
  • "Chernobyl" WINNER
  • "Game of Thrones: Season 8"
  • "The Lion King"
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • "The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy," From: "Toy Story 4"
  • "Girl in the Movies," From: "Dumplin'"
  • "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version), From: "A Star Is Born" WINNER
  • "Sprit," From: "The Lion King"
  • "Suspirium," From: "Suspiria"

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Begin Again," Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • "Crucible for Crisis," Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • "Love, A Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite," John Williams, composer (John Williams) WINNER
  • "Walkin' Funny," Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella

  • "Blue Skies," Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • "Hedwig's Theme," John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • "La Novena," Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Love, a Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • "Moon River," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • "All Night Long," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) WINNER
  • "Jolene," Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • "Marry Me a Little," Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • "Over the Rainbow," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • "12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)," Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

  • "Anonimas & Resilientes"
  • "Chris Cornell" WINNER
  • "Hold That Tiger"
  • "I,I"
  • "Intellexual"

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • "Anima"
  • "Gold in Brass Age"
  • 1963: New Directions"
  • "The Radio Recordings 1939–1945"
  • "Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive" WINNER

Best Album Notes

  • "The Complete Cuban Jam Session," Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • "The Gospel According to Malaco," Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • "Pedal Steel + Four Corners," Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • "Pete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection," Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • "Stax '68: A Memphis Story," Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) WINNER

Best Historical Album

  • "The Girl From Chicaksaw County- The Complete Capitol Masters," Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • "The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall," Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • "Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990," Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • "Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection," Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) WINNER
  • "Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive," Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • "All These Things," Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • "Ella Mai," Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • "Run Home Slow," Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • "Scenery," Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?," Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) WINNER

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Finneas WINNER
  • Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

  • "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)," Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) WINNER
  • "Mother's Daughter (WukiI Remix)," Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • "The One (High Contrast Remix)," Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • "Swim (Ford. Remix)," Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • "Work It (Soulwax Remix)," David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • "Chain Tripping," Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • "Kverndokk: Smyphonic Dances," Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Lux," Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) WINNER
  • "The Orchestral Organ," Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • "The Savior," Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • "Aequa," Anna Throvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9," Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Rachmaninoff," Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • "Riley: Sun Rings," Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) WINNER
  • "Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth," Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh WINNER
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

  • "Brucker, Symphony No. 9," Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg," Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Norman: Sustain," Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) WINNER
  • "Transatlantic," Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Weiberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21," Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • "Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence," George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • "Berg: Wozzeck, Marc Albrecht," conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • "Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles," Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • "Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox," Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus) WINNER
  • "Wagner: Lohengrin," Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja

Best Choral Performance

  • "Boyle: Voyages," Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • "Durufle: Complete Chroral Works," Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) WINNER
  • "The Hope of Loving," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • "Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom," Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • "Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky," Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • "Cerrone, The Pieces That Fall to Earth," Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • "Freedom & Faith," PUBLIQuartet
  • "Perpetulum," Third Coast Percussion
  • "Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio," Hermitage Piano Trio
  • "Shaw Orange," Attacca Quartet WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • "The Berlin Recital," Yuja Wang
  • "Higdon: Harp Concerto," Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite," Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) WINNER
  • "The Orchestral Organ," Jan Kraybill
  • "Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin," Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • "The Edge of Silence - Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag," Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • "Himmelsmusik," Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • "Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35," Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • "Songplay," Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) WINNER
  • "A Te, O Cara," Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • "American Originals 1918," John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • "Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst," Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • "Meltzer: Songs and Structures," Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • "The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko," Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers WINNER
  • "Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D'Hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Classical Composition

  • "Berme: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra," Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Higdon: Harp Concerto," Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major," Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra) WINNER
  • "Norman: Sustain," Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • "Shaw: Orange," Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • "Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth," Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J.Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • "We've Got to Try," The Chemical Brothers
  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr.
  • "Cellophane," FKA twigs
  • "Old Town Road (Official Movie)," Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus WINNER
  • "Glad He's Gone," Tove Lo

Best Music Film

  • "Homecoming" WINNER
  • "Remember My Name"
  • "Birth of the Cool"
  • "Shangri-La"
  • "Anima"

Comments