Award Shows

Oscars 2019: The Complete Winners List!

Oscars 2019: The Complete Winners List!

The complete list of 2019 Academy Award winners and nominees:

Best Picture

  • “A Star Is Born”
  • “Roma”
  • “Green Book” WINNER
  • “The Favourite”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “Vice”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale (“Vice”)
  • Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
  • Williem Dafoe (“At Eternity's Gate”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
  • Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) WINNER
  • Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
  • Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) WINNER
  • Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
  • Sam Elliott (“A Star Is Born”)
  • Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
  • Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams ("Vice")
  • Marina de Tavira ("Roma"
  • Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) WINNER
  • Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
  • Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Costume Design

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “Black Panther” WINNER
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”

Best Film Editing

  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” WINNER
  • “Green Book”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Vice”

Best Original Score

  • “Black Panther” WINNER
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Sound Editing

  • “A Quiet Place”
  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” WINNER
  • “First Man”
  • “Roma”

Best Sound Mixing

  • “Black Panther”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” WINNER
  • “First Man”
  • “Roma”
  • “A Star Is Born”

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • “Cold War”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Never Look Away”
  • “Roma” WINNER
  • “A Star Is Born”

Best Director

  • Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski ("Cold War")
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (“The Favourite”)
  • Alfonso Cuarón (“Roma”) WINNER
  • Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Free Solo” WINNER
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Of Fathers and Sons”
  • “RBG”

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “Black Sheep”
  • “End Game”
  • “Lifeboat”
  • “A Night at the Garden”
  • “Period. End of Sentence.” WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Capernaum”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Never Look Away”
  • “Roma” WINNER
  • “Shoplifters”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Border”
  • “Mary Queen of Scots”
  • “Vice” WINNER

Best Visual Effects

  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “Christopher Robin”
  • “First Man” WINNER
  • “Ready Player One”
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • “BlacKkKlansman” WINNER
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “A Star Is Born”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “First Reformed”
  • “Green Book” WINNER
  • “Roma”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Vice”

Best Original Song

  • "All The Stars” - "Black Panther"
  • “I’ll Fight” - "RBG"
  • “Shallow” - "A Star Is Born" WINNER
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” - "Mary Poppins Returns"
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” - "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"

Best Production Design

  • “Black Panther” WINNER
  • “The Favourite”
  • “First Man”
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Roma”

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Animal Behaviour”
  • “Bao” WINNER
  • “Late Afternoon”
  • “One Small Step”
  • “Weekends”

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Detainment”
  • “Fauve”
  • “Marguerite”
  • “Mother”
  • “Skin” WINNER

Comments