Award Shows

Critics' Choice Awards Shockers: Two Ties!

Critics' Choice Awards Shockers: Two Ties!
Getty Images

The Critics' Choice Awards 2019 aired Sunday evening on The CW, bringing some big surprises that may foretell who could win such future honors at the SAG Awards and the Oscars!

Most excitingly, the awards, bestowed by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association, produced ties in two tight categories, with Lady Gaga and Glenn Close tying for Best Actress in a Movie and Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette tying for Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or a Limited Series.

The night's top award, for Best Picture, went to the critically acclaimed "Roma" — could it be cruising toward Oscar?

Full list of nominees and winners:

FILM:

BEST PICTURE

"Black Panther"

"BlacKkKlansman"

"The Favourite"

"First Man"

"Green Book"

"If Beale Street Could Talk"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Roma" WINNER

"A Star Is Born"

"Vice"

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, "Vice" WINNER

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"

Ryan Gosling, "First Man"

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, "Roma"

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Glenn Close, "The Wife" WINNER — TIE

Toni Collette, "Hereditary"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born" WINNER — TIE

Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"

Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "Vice"

Claire Foy, "First Man"

Nicole Kidman, "Boy Erased"

Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk" WINNER

Emma Stone, "The Favourite"

Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Ed Oxenbould, "Wildlife"

Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"

Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Sunny Suljic, "Mid90s"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

"Black Panther"

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite" WINNER

"Vice"

"Widows"

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, "First Man"

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" WINNER

Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

Paul Schrader, "First Reformed" WINNER

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk" WINNER

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, "A Star Is Born"

Josh Singer, "First Man"

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma" WINNER

James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Matthew Libatique, "A Star Is Born"

Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"

Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"

Linus Sandgren, "First Man"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart, "Black Panther" WINNER

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez, "Roma"

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, "The Favourite"

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, "First Man"

John Myhre, Gordon Sim, "Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, "A Star Is Born"

Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Tom Cross, "First Man" WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, "Roma"

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"

Joe Walker, "Widows"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, "Mary Queen of Scots"

Ruth Carter, "Black Panther" WINNER

Julian Day, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"

Sandy Powell, "Mary Poppins Returns"

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

"Black Panther"

"Bohemian Rhapsody"

"The Favourite"

"Mary Queen of Scots"

"Suspiria"

"Vice" WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther" WINNER

"First Man"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Mission: Impossible – Fallout"

"Ready Player One"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"The Grinch"

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"Deadpool 2"

"Mission: Impossible – Fallout" WINNER

"Ready Player One"

"Widows"

BEST COMEDY

"Crazy Rich Asians" WINNER

"Deadpool 2"

"The Death of Stalin"

"The Favourite"

"Game Night"

"Sorry to Bother You"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale, "Vice" WINNER

Jason Bateman, "Game Night"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

John C. Reilly, "Stan & Ollie"

Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool 2"

Lakeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" WINNER

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Rachel McAdams, "Game Night"

Charlize Theron, "Tully"

Constance Wu, "Crazy Rich Asians"

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

"Annihilation"

"Halloween"

"Hereditary"

"A Quiet Place" WINNER

"Suspiria"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Burning"

"Capernaum"

"Cold War"

"Roma" WINNER

"Shoplifters"

BEST SONG

"All the Stars," Kendrick Lamar & SZA ("Black Panther")

"Girl in the Movies," Dolly Parton ("Dumplin’")

"I’ll Fight," Jennifer Hudson ("RBG")

"The Place Where Lost Things Go," Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")

"Shallow," Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born") WINNER

"Trip a Little Light Fantastic," Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, "Green Book

Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"

Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"

Justin Hurwitz, "First Man" WINNER

Marc Shaiman, "Mary Poppins Returns"

TELEVISION:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"Atlanta"

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"The Kominsky Method"

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER

"The Middle"

"One Day at a Time"

"Schitt’s Creek"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria, "Brockmire"

Ted Danson, "The Good Place"

Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Bill Hader, "Barry" WINNER

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Justina Machado, "One Day at a Time"

Debra Messing, "Will & Grace"

Issa Rae, "Insecure"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper, "The Good Place"

Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace"

Brian Tyree Henry, "Atlanta"

Nico Santos, "Superstore"

Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Henry Winkler, "Barry" WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" WINNER

Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"

Laurie Metcalf, "The Conners"

Rita Moreno, "One Day at a Time"

Zoe Perry, "Young Sheldon"

Annie Potts, "Young Sheldon"

Miriam Shor, "Younge"

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"The Americans" WINNER

"Better Call Saul"

"The Good Fight"

"Homecoming"

"Killing Eve"

"My Brilliant Friend"

"Pose"

"Succession"

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, "The Good Doctor"

Diego Luna, "Narcos: Mexico"

Richard Madden, "Bodyguard"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Billy Porter, "Pose"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"

Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Deuce"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve" WINNER

Elizabeth Olsen, "Sorry for Your Loss"

Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, "Mayans M.C."

Asia Kate Dillon, "Billions"

Noah Emmerich, "The Americans" WINNER

Justin Hartley, "This Is Us"

Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession"

Richard Schiff, "The Good Doctor"

Shea Whigham, "Homecoming"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, "Jack Ryan"

Julia Garner, "Ozark"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld" WINNER

Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul"

Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Holly Taylor, "The Americans"

BEST LIMITED SERIES

"A Very English Scandal"

"American Vandal"

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" WINNER

"Escape at Dannemora

"Genius: Picasso"

"Sharp Objects"

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV

"Icebox"

"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" WINNER

"King Lear"

"My Dinner With Hervé"

"Notes From the Field"

"The Tale"

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"

Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" WINNER

Paul Dano, "Escape at Dannemora"

Benicio Del Toro, "Escape at Dannemora"

Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"

John Legend, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects" WINNER — TIE

Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora" WINNER — TIE

Connie Britton, "Dirty John"

Carrie Coon, "The Sinner"

Laura Dern, "The Tale"

Anna Deavere Smith, "Notes From the Field"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Brandon Victor Dixon, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

Eric Lange, "Escape at Dannemora"

Alex Rich, "Genius: Picasso"

Peter Sarsgaard, "The Looming Tower"

Finn Wittrock, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal" WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Ellen Burstyn, "The Tale"

Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects" WINNER

Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Julia Garner, "Dirty John"

Judith Light, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Elizabeth Perkins, "Sharp Objects"

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

"Adventure Time"

"Archer"

"Bob’s Burgers"

"BoJack Horseman" WINNER

"The Simpsons"

"South Park"

Comments