Award Shows

Oscars 2018: The Complete Winners List

Oscars 2018: The Complete Winners List
Getty

The complete list of 2018 Oscars winners and nominees:

Best Picture

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • "Darkest Hour"
  • “Dunkirk”
  • "Get Out"
  • "Lady Bird"
  • "Phantom Thread"
  • "The Post"
  • "The Shape of Water" WINNER
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” WINNER
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” WINNER
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Director

  • “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele WINNER
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
  • “The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory WINNER
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Animated Feature

  • “The Boss Baby”
  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco” WINNER
  • "Ferdinand"
  • “Loving Vincent”

Best Original Song

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco” WINNER
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Documentary Feature

  • "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Icarus” WINNER
  • "Last Men in Aleppo"
  • “Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “Edith+Eddie”
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” WINNER
  • “Heroin(e)”
  • “Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets”
  • “Knife Skills” “Traffic Stop”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “A Fantastic Woman” WINNER
  • “The Insult”
  • “Loveless”
  • "The Wound"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” WINNER
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”

Best Film Editing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Dunkirk” WINNER
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049” WINNER
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
  • "Kong: Skull Island"
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Original Score

  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat WINNER
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell

Best Production Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Shape of Water” WINNER
  • "Dunkirk"

Best Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins WINNER
  • “Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound," Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Phantom Thread” WINNER
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Victoria and Abdul”

Best Sound Editing

  • "Baby Driver"
  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Dunkirk" WINNER
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best Sound Mixing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk” WINNER
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Dear Basketball” WINNER
  • "Garden Party"
  • "Lou"
  • “Negative Space”
  • “Revolting Rhymes”

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “DeKalb Elementary”
  • “The Eleven O’Clock”
  • “My Nephew Emmett”
  • “The Silent Child” WINNER
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us”

Comments