Award Shows

2017 Grammy Winners — The Complete List!

2017 Grammy Winners — The Complete List!
Getty Images

Beyoncé, Drake, Kanye West and Rihanna are the biggest contenders at the 2017 Grammys — the four artists grabbed 33 nominations between them.

Check out the full list of Grammy nominees and winners, updated in real time, below!

GENERAL FIELD

Album of the Year:

  • "25" — Adele WINNER
  • "Lemonade" — Beyoncé
  • "Purpose" — Justin Bieber
  • "Views" — Drake
  • "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" — Sturgill Simpson

Record of the Year:

  • "Hello" — Adele WINNER
  • "Formation" — Beyoncé
  • "7 Years" — Lukas Graham
  • "Work" — Rihanna featuring Drake
  • "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Song of the Year:

  • "Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele) WINNER
  • "I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
  • "Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
  • "7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Chance the Rapper WINNER
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • "25" — Adele WINNER
  • "Purpose" — Justin Bieber
  • "Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande
  • "Confident" — Demi Lovato
  • "This Is Acting" — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • “Hello” — Adele WINNER
  • “Hold Up” — Beyoncé
  • “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
  • “Piece By Piece” (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
  • “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • “Closer” — The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
  • “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
  • “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
  • “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
  • “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • "Cinema" — Andrea Bocelli
  • "Fallen Angels" — Bob Dylan
  • "Stages Live" — Josh Groban
  • "Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin" — Willie Nelson WINNER
  • "Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway"

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • "Skin" — Flume WINNER
  • "Electronica 1: The Time Machine" — Jean-Michel Jarre
  • "Epoch" — Tycho
  • "Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future" — Underworld
  • "Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII" — Louie Vega

  • "Tearing Me Up" — Bob Moses
  • "Don't Let Me Down" — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya WINNER
  • "Never Be Like You" — Flume featuring Kai
  • "Rinse & Repeat" — Riton featuring Kah-Lo
  • "Drinkee" — Sofi Tukker

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Album:

  • "California" — Blink-182
  • "Tell Me I'm Pretty" — Cage the Elephant WINNER
  • "Magma" — Gojira
  • "Death Of A Bachelor" — Panic! at the Disco
  • "Weezer" — Weezer

Best Rock Song:

  • "Blackstar" — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie) WINNER
  • "Burn the Witch" - Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
  • "Hardwired" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
  • "Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
  • "My Name Is Human" — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Metal Performance:

  • "Shock Me" — Baroness
  • "Slivera" — Gojira
  • "Rotting in Vain" — Korn
  • "Dystopia" — Megadeth WINNER
  • "The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

  • "22, A Million" — Bon Iver
  • "Blackstar" — David Bowie WINNER
  • "The Hope Six Demolition Project" — PJ Harvey
  • "Post Pop Depression" — Iggy Pop
  • "A Moon Shaped Pool" — Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:

  • "Turnin' Me Up" — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Permission" — Ro James
  • "I Do" — Musiq Soulchild
  • "Needed Me" — Rihanna
  • "Cranes in the Sky" — Solange WINNER

Best R&B Album:

  • "In My Mind" — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Lalah Hathaway Live" — Lalah Hathaway WINNER
  • "Velvet Portraits" — Terrace Martin
  • "Healing Season" — Mint Condition
  • "Smoove Jones" — Mya

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

  • "Lemonade" — Beyoncé WINNER
  • "Ology" — Gallant
  • "We Are King" — KING
  • "Malibu" — Anderson .Paak
  • "Anti" — Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

  • “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
  • “Woman’s World” — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
  • “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway WINNER
  • “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

  • “Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
  • “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
  • “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
  • “Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) WINNER
  • “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B Album:

  • "In My Mind" — BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Lalah Hathaway Live" — Lalah Hathaway WINNER
  • "Velvet Portraits" — Terrace Martin
  • "Healing Season" — Mint Condition
  • "Smoove Jones" — Mya

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:

  • "No Problem" — Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz WINNER
  • "Panda" —Desiigner
  • "Pop Style" — Drake Featuring the Throne
  • "All the Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
  • "That Part" — ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

  • “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • “Hotline Bling” — Drake WINNER
  • “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
  • “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
  • “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

  • “All the Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
  • “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
  • “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) WINNER
  • “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
  • “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

  • "Coloring Book" — Chance the Rapper WINNER
  • "And The Anonymous Nobody" — De La Soul
  • "Major Key" — DJ Khaled
  • "Views" — Drake
  • "Blank Face LP" — ScHoolboy Q
  • "The Life Of Pablo" — Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Album:

  • "Big Day in a Small Town" — Brandy Clark
  • "Full Circle" — Loretta Lynn
  • "Hero" — Maren Morris
  • "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" — Sturgill Simpson WINNER
  • "Ripcord" — Keith Urban

Best Country Solo Performance:

  • "Love Can Go to Hell" — Brandy Clark
  • "Vice" — Miranda Lambert
  • "My Church" — Maren Morris *WINNER
  • "Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
  • "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban

Best Country Song:

  • "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
  • "Die A Happy Man" — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
  • "Humble and Kind" — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) WINNER
  • "My Church" — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • "Vice" — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

JAZZ FIELD

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

  • "Sound of Red" — René Marie
  • "Upward Spiral" — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
  • "Take Me to the Alley" — Gregory Porter WINNER
  • "Harlem on My Mind" — Catherine Russell
  • "The Sting Variations" — The Tierney Sutton Band

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Album:

  • "Listen" — Tim Bowman Jr.
  • "Fill This House" — Shirley Caesar
  • "A Worshipper's Heart [Live]" — Todd Dulaney
  • "Losing My Religion" — Kirk Franklin WINNER
  • "Demonstrate [Live]" — William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

  • "Poets & Saints" — All Sons & Daughters
  • "American Prodigal" — Crowder
  • "Be One" — Natalie Grant
  • "Youth Revival [Live]" — Hillsong Young & Free
  • "Love Remains" — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family WINNER

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

  • "Un Besito Mas" — Jesse & Joy WINNER
  • "Ilusión" — Gaby Moreno
  • "Similares" — Laura Pausini
  • "Seguir Latiendo" — Sanalejo
  • "Buena Vida" — Diego Torres

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

  • "Can't Stop the Feeling!" — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls WINNER
  • "Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
  • "Just Like Fire" — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
  • "Purple Lamborghini" — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
  • "Try Everything" — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
  • "The Veil" — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:

  • "Formation" — Beyoncé WINNER
  • "River" — Leon Bridges
  • "Up & Up" — Coldplay
  • "Gosh" — Jamie XX
  • "Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

  • "Orogen" — John Burke
  • "Dark Sky Island" — Enya
  • "Inner Passion" — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
  • "Rosetta" — Vangelis
  • "White Sun II* — White Sun WINNER

Comments