Award Shows

Daytime Emmy Award Winners 2016: The Complete List

Daytime Emmy Award Winners 2016: The Complete List

The complete list of winners and nominations for the 2016 Daytime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "General Hospital" — WINNER
  • "The Bold and the Beautiful"
  • "Days of Our Lives"
  • "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Game Show

  • "The Price Is Right" — WINNER
  • "Jeopardy"
  • "Let’s Make A Deal"
  • "Monopoly Millionaires’ Club"
  • "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire"

Outstanding Morning Program

  • "CBS Sunday Morning" — WINNER
  • "CBS This Morning"
  • "Good Morning America"
  • "Today"

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

  • "Café CNN" — WINNER
  • "Despierta America"
  • "Un Nuevo Dia"

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

  • "The Chew" — WINNER
  • "The Dr. Oz Show"
  • "Larry King Now"
  • "The Doctors"
  • "The Kitchen"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

  • "The Talk" — WINNER
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
  • "The Real"
  • "The View"
  • "The Wendy Williams Show"

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

  • "Extra" — WINNER
  • "Access Hollywood"
  • "Entertainment Tonight"
  • "The Insider"
  • "TMZ"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Mary Beth Evans — WINNER
  • Tracey Bregman
  • Kassie de Pavia
  • Finola Hughes
  • Maura West

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tyler Christopher — WINNER
  • Anthony Geary
  • Justin Hartley
  • Christian LeBlanc
  • Kristoff St. John

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jessica Collins — WINNER
  • Lauralee Bell
  • Linsey Godfrey
  • Peggy McCay
  • Melissa Reeves

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Shawn Blakemore — WINNER
  • Bryton James
  • Steve Burton
  • Jacob Young
  • Dominic Zamprogna

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

  • True O’Brien — WINNER
  • Reign Edwards
  • Hunter King
  • Ashlyn Pearce
  • Brooklyn Rae Silzer

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bryan Craig — WINNER
  • Nicholas Bechtel
  • Max Erich
  • Pierson Fode
  • Tequan Richmond

Outstanding Game Show Host

  • Craig Ferguson — WINNER
  • Steve Harvey
  • Wayne Brady
  • Billy Gardell
  • Brooke Burns

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

  • Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan — WINNER
  • "The Real" co-hosts
  • "The View" co-hosts
  • Wendy Williams
  • "The Talk" co-hosts

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

  • "Dr. Oz" — WINNER
  • "The Chew" co-hosts
  • Larry King
  • Peter Salgo
  • Steve Harvey

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

  • "The Bold and the Beautiful" — WINNER
  • "General Hospital"
  • "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

  • "General Hospital" — WINNER
  • "The Bold and the Beautiful"
  • "Days Of Our Lives"

Outstanding Guest Performer In Drama Series

  • Obba Babatunde — WINNER
  • Anna Maria Horsford
  • Adam Leadbeater
  • Dee Wallace
  • Frank Runyeon

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

  • "The Bay The Series" — WINNER
  • "East Los High"
  • "EastSiders"
  • "Vanity"
  • "Winterthorne"

Outstanding Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

  • Mary Beth Evans — WINNER
  • Kathleen Gati
  • Elizabeth Hubbard
  • Lilly Melgar
  • Patsy Pease

Outstanding Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

  • Kristos Andrews — WINNER
  • Van Hansis
  • Rick Hearst
  • JD Pardo

Comments