Award Shows

PGA Awards 2016: The Winners List

PGA Awards 2016: The Winners List
On Saturday, the producers of “The Big Short” grabbed the big prize at the 27th Annual Producers Guild of America Awards, held at Hyatt Regency Century Plaza.

The producers of the movie took home the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, beating out "Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “Ex Machina,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario,” “Spotlight,” and “Straight Outta Compton.”

Check out all the winners below!

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
"The Big Short"
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
"Inside Out"
Producer: Jonas Rivera

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Amy"
Producer: James Gay-Rees

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
"Game of Thrones" (Season 5)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
“Transparent" (Season 1)
Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
“Fargo" (Season 2)
Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 2)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
"The Voice" (Seasons 7 and 8)
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
"The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst" (Season 1)
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Outstanding Sports Program
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"

Outstanding Children’s Program
"Sesame Street"

Outstanding Digital Series
"Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee"

Comments