Celebrity News

Complete Critics' Choice Awards Winner List

Complete Critics' Choice Awards Winner List
[Credit: Getty Images]

With awards season in full swing, many of this year's Golden Globe winners took home more trophies at the 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards. The awards, honoring the best in both movies and TV, were handed out on Sunday evening in Santa Monica, California.

The big movie winners were "Spotlight" and "Mad Max: Fury Road," with Oscar favorites Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Sylvester Stallone, and Alicia Vikander winning top film-acting awards.

Amy Schumer took home an MVP award as well as Best Actress in a Comedy for "Trainwreck," and "Room's" Jacob Tremblay won for Best Young Actor/Actress.

Check out the full list of winners, and be sure to take a look at our gallery of red-carpet show-stoppers:

BEST PICTURE

"Spotlight"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
"Spotlight"

BEST DIRECTOR
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"

BEST ACTRESS
Brie Larson, "Room"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jacob Tremblay, "Room"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

BEST ACTION MOVIE
"Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Tom Hardy, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST COMEDY MOVIE
"The Big Short"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Josh Singer a& Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay, "The Big Short"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Amy"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, "The Revenant"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
"Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST EDITING
Margaret Sixel, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Colin Gibson, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
"Ex Machina"

BEST SCORE
Ennio Morricone, "The Hateful Eight" 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Son of Saul" 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Inside Out"

GENIUS AWARD
Industrial Light + Magic

MVP AWARD
Amy Schumer

BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Master Of None"

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"Mr. Robot"

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot"

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon, "The Leftovers"

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
"BoJack Horseman"

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
James Lipton, "Inside the Actors Studio"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jesse Plemons, "Fargo"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jean Smart, "Fargo"

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
"The Voice"

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Constance Zimmer, "UnReal"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Idris Elba, "Luther"

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
"Fargo"

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
"Shark Tank"

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Timothy Olyphant, "The Grinder"

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Margo Martindale, "The Good Wife"

MOST BINGEWORTHY SHOW
"Outlander"

Comments