Award Shows

Golden Globes 2016: The Winners List

Golden Globes 2016: The Winners List
Getty

The complete list of 2016 Golden Globes winners and nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
"Carol"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant" — WINNER
"Room"
"Spotlight"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant" — WINNER
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"
Will Smith, "Concussion"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "The Room" — WINNER
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Saoirse Ronan "Brooklyn"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

BEST MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"The Big Short"
"Joy"
"The Martian" — WINNER
"Spy"
"Trainwreck"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy" — WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, "Spy"
Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck"
Maggie Smith, "The Lady in the Van"
Lily Tomlin, "Grandma"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
Catriona Balfe, "Outlander"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire" — WINNER
Robin Wright, "House of Cards”

BEST DIRECTOR — MOTION PICTURE
Todd Haynes, "Carol"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant" — WINNER
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Ridley Scott, "The Martian”

CECIL B. DeMILLE AWARD
Denzel Washington — RECIPIENT

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
"Empire"
"Game of Thrones"
"Mr. Robot" — WINNER
"Narcos"
"Outlander"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG — MOTION PICTURE
"Love Me Like You Do" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
"One Kind of Love" from "Love & Mercy"
"See You Again" from "Furious 7"
"Simple Sound #3" from "Youth"
"Writing's on the Wall" from "Spectre" — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Lady Gaga, "American Horror Story: Hotel" — WINNER
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"
Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"
Sarah Hay, "Flesh & Bone"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"

BEST MOTION PICTURE — FOREIGN LANGUAGE
"The Brand New Testament" (Belgium, France & Luxembourg)
"The Club" (Chile)
"The Fencer" (Finland, Germany & Estonia)
"Mustang" (France)
"Son of Saul" (Hungary) — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
Gael Garcia Bernal, "Mozart in the Jungle" — WINNER
Rob Lowe, "The Grinder"
Patrick Stewart, "Blunt Talk"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

BEST SCREENPLAY — MOTION PICTURE
Emma Donoghue, "Room"
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, "Spotlight"
Adam McKay & Charles Randolph,"The Big Short"
Aaron Sorkin, "Steve Jobs" — WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, "The Hateful Eight"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Paul Dano, "Love & Mercy"
Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed" —WINNER

BEST MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED
"Inside Out" —WINNER
"Shaun the Sheep"
"The Good Dinosaur"
"The Peanuts Movie"
"Anomalisa"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Steve Carell, "The Big Short"
Matt Damon, "The Martian" — WINNER
Al Pacino, "Danny Collins"
Mark Ruffalo, "Infinitely Polar Bear"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men" — WINNER
Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot"
Wagner Moura, "Narcos"
Liev Schrieber, "Ray Donovan"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE — MOTION PICTURE
Carter Burwell, "Carol"
Daniel Pemberton, "Steve Jobs"
Alexandre Desplat, "The Danish Girl"
Ennio Morricone, "The Hateful Eight" — WINNER
Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, "The Revenant"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Damien Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
Tobias Menzies, "Outlander"
Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot” — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero" — WINNER
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
Patrick Wilson, "Fargo"

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
"American Crime"
"American Horror Story: Hotel"
"Fargo"
"Flesh & Bone"
"Wolf Hall" — WINNER

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"Casual"
"Mozart in the Jungle" — WINNER
"Orange Is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent"
"Veep"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex Girlfriend" — WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, "Scream Queens"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES. LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Regina King "American Crime"
Judith Light, "Transparent"
Maura Tierney, "The Affair” — WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Jane Fonda, "Youth"
Jennifer Jason Leigh "The Hateful Eight"
Helen Mirren "Trumbo"
Alicia Vikander "Ex Machina"
Kate Winslet "Steve Jobs" — WINNER 

Comments