Award Shows

Oscars 2015: The Winners List

The complete list of winners and nominations for the 2015 Oscars:

BEST PICTURE

"American Sniper"
"Birdman" -- WINNER
"Boyhood"
"The Imitation Game"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice" -- WINNER
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything" -- WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel" 
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman" -- WINNER
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Anthony McCarten, "The Theory of Everything"
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game" -- WINNER

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, "The Grand Budapest Hotel" 
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, "Foxcatcher" 
Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, "Birdman" -- WINNER
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, "The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game"
Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything"
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"


ORIGINAL SONG

"Everything is Awesome" from "The LEGO Movie" 
"Glory" from "Selma" -- WINNER
"Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights"
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from "Glen Campbell... I'll Be Me"
"Lost Stars" from "Begin Again"


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"CITIZENFOUR" -- WINNER

“Finding Vivian Maier”
"Last Days in Vietnam"
“The Salt in the Earth”
"Virunga”

EDITING

"American Sniper"
"Boyhood"
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
"The Imitation Game"
"Whiplash" -- WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY


Roger Deakins, "Unbroken"
Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman" -- WINNER
Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner"
Robert Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

PRODUCTION DESIGN


"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- WINNER

“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
"Into the Woods"
"Mr. Turner"

ANIMATED FILM


"Big Hero 6" -- WINNER
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
“Song of the Sea”
"The Tale of The Princess Kaguya"

ANIMATED SHORT


"The Bigger Picture"
"The Dam Keeper"
"Feast" -- WINNER
"Me and My Moulton"
“A Single Life”

VISUAL EFFECTS


"Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Interstellar" -- WINNER
"X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood" -- WINNER
Laura Dern, "Wild"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"


SOUND EDITING

"American Sniper" -- WINNER
“Birdman”
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
"Interstellar"
"Unbroken"

SOUND MIXING

"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
“Interstellar”
"Unbroken"
“Whiplash" -- WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” -- WINNER
"Joanna"
"Our Curse"
“The Reaper”
"White Earth"

LIVE ACTION SHORT

"Aya"
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
"The Phone Call" -- WINNER

FOREIGN FILM


"Leviathan" 
"Ida" -- WINNER
"Tangerines"
“Timbuktu”
"Wild Tales"

MAKEUP AND HAIR 

"Foxcatcher"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- WINNER
"Guardians of the Galaxy"

COSTUME DESIGN


"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- WINNER
“Inherent Vice”
"Into the Woods"
"Maleficent" 
"Mr. Turner"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash" -- WINNER

Comments