Award Shows

Golden Globes 2015: The Winners List

The list of 2015 Golden Globes winners and nominees:

Golden Globes 2015: The Winners List
Getty Images

Best Motion Picture – Drama

"Boyhood" -- WINNER
"Foxcatcher"
"Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama

Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game" 
Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything" -- WINNER
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Nightcrawler"
Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
David Oyelowo, "Selma"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama

Jennifer Aniston, "Cake"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice" -- WINNER
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

"Birdman"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" -- WINNER
"Into the Woods"
"Pride"
"St. Vincent"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

Ralph Fiennes, "Grand Budapest Hotel"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman" -- WINNER!
Bill Murray, "St. Vincent"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Inherent Vice"
Christoph Waltz, "Big Eyes"

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series

Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Viola Davis, "How To Get Away With Murder"
Julianna Marguiles, "The Good Wife"
Ruth Wilson, "The Affair" -- WINNER
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Director

Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Ava DuVernay, "Selma"
David Fincher, "Gone Girl"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood" -- WINNER

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series 

Clive Owen, "The Knick" 
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards" -- WINNER
James Spader, "The Blacklist"
Dominic West, "The Affair"


Best Drama Series

"The Affair" -- WINNER
"Downton Abbey" 
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman” -- WINNER
Jessica Lange, "AHS: Freak Show"
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Francis O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best Foreign Language Film

"Force Majeure" 
"Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett" 
"Ida" 
"Leviathan"  -- WINNER 
"Tangerines" (Mandariinid)

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series

Louis C.K., "Louie" 
William H. Macy, "Shameless" 
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent" -- WINNER
Ricky Gervais, "Derek"

Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Gillian Flynn, "Gone Girl"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, "Birdman" -- WINNER
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"  -- WINNER
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Emma Stone, "Birdman" 
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"
Jessica Chastain, "A Most Violent Year" 

Best Animated Feature Film

"Big Hero 6"
"The Book of Life"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" -- WINNER
"The Lego Movie"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy

Amy Adams, "Big Eyes" -- WINNER
Emily Blunt, "Into the Woods"
Helen Mirren, "The Hundred-foot Journey"
Julianne Moore, "Maps to the Stars"
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Annie"

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television 

Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart" -- WINNER
Allan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Colin Hanks, "Fargo"
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Best Original Song

"Big Eyes," Lana Del Ray ("Big Eyes")
"Glory," John Legend and Common ("Selma") -- WINNER
"Mercy Is," Patty Smith and Lenny Kaye ("Noah")
"Opportunity," ("Annie")
"Yellow Flicker Beat," Lorde ("Hunger Games, Mockingjay Pt. 1")

Best Original Score

Desplat, "Imitation Game"
Yohan Yohanson, "Theory of Everything" -- WINNER
Trent Reznor, "Gone Girl"
Antonio Sanchez, "Birdman"
Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"

Best Comedy Series

"Girls"
"Jane the Virgin"
"Orange Is the New Black"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent" -- WINNER

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin" -- WINNER
Julia Louis Dreyfuss, "Veep"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange Is the New Black" 

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Martin Freeman, "Fargo"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"
Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo" -- WINNER 

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

"Fargo" -- WINNER

"The Missing"
"Normal Heart"
"Olive Kitteridge" 
"True Detective" 

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is The New Black"
Kathy Bates, "AHS: Freak Show"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" -- WINNER
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Michelle Monaghan, "True Detective"

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood" 
Edward Norton, "Birdman" 
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher" 
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"  -- WINNER

Comments