Oscars 2014 Live Blog!

The complete list of winners and nominees for the 86th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska” 
"Philomena"
“12 Years a Slave” -- WINNER! 
“The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor



Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
 
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years A Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER!

Best Actress

Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER!

Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Judi Dench, "Philomena"


Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Director


Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
 -- WINNER!

Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"

Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Original Screenplay

"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her" -- WINNER! 
"Nebraska"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"12 Years A Slave" -- WINNER!
"The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Song

"Alone Yet Not Alone," from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
"Happy," from "Despicable Me 2"
"Let It Go," from "Frozen" -- WINNER!
"The Moon Song," from "Her"
"Ordinary Love," from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Original Score

"The Book Thief"
"Gravity" -- WINNER! 
"Her"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Production Design

"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER! 
"Her"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Editing

"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity" -- WINNER! 
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Cinematography

"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity" -- WINNER!
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"

Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"

Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years A Slave"
 -- WINNER!
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"

June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Sound Editing


"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" -- WINNER!
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing

"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" -- WINNER!
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy) -- WINNER! 
"The Hunt" (Denmark)
"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)
"Omar" (Palestine)

Best Documentary


"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie & The Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"Twenty Feet From Stardom" -- WINNER! 

Best Documentary Short

"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" -- WINNER!
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Live-Action Short

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Helium" -- WINNER! 
"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Visual Effects

"Gravity" -- WINNER! 
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Animated Feature

"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen" -- WINNER!
"The Wind Rises"

Best Animated Short

"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot" -- WINNER! 
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Makeup

"Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER! 
"Jackass: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Costume Design

"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER!
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"


Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"

Michael Fassbender, "12 Years A Slave"
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER!

Comments