The complete list of nominations for the 86th Academy Awards:

Best Picture


“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
"Philomena"
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor




Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years A Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Actress

Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

Judi Dench, "Philomena"


Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"


Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"

Michael Fassbender, "12 Years A Slave"
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"

Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"

Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years A Slave"

Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"

June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"

Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Animated Feature


"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy)
"The Hunt" (Denmark)
"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)
"Omar" (Palestine)

Best Documentary

"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie & The Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"Twenty Feet From Stardom"

Best Original Screenplay

"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her"
"Nebraska"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"12 Years A Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Song

"Alone Yet Not Alone," from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
"Happy," from "Despicable Me 2"
"Let It Go," from "Frozen"
"The Moon Song," from "Her"
"Ordinary Love," from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Original Score

"The Book Thief"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Editing

"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Cinematography

"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

Best Production Design

"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby"
"Her"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Costume Design

"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Great Gatsby"
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Makeup

"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Jackass: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Sound Editing

"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing

"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Visual Effects

"Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Live-Action Short

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Helium"
"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Animated Short

"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Documentary Short

"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Comments