Celebrity News

The 2013 Emmy Nominees and Winners List

The 2014 Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

The 65th Primetime Emmy nominees:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA

"Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"Homeland"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"

OUTSTANDING COMEDY

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Girls"
"Louie"
"Modern Family" -- WINNER!
"30 Rock"
"Veep"

OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOVIE

"American Horror Story: Asylum"
"Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
"The Bible"
"Phil Spector"
"Political Animals"
"Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Douglas "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
Matt Damon "Behind the Candelabra"
Toby Jones "The Girl"
Benedict Cumberbatch "Parade’s End"
Al Pacino "Phil Spector"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson "American Horror Story"
Imelda Staunton "The Girl"
Ellen Burstyn "Political Animals" -- WINNER!
Charlotte Rampling "Restless"
Alfre Woodard "Steel Magnolias"

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Steven Soderbergh "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
Julian Jarrold "The Girl"
David Mamet "Phil Spector"
Allison Anders "Ring of Fire"
Jane Campion and Garth Davis "Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

James Cromwell "American Horror Story: Asylum" -- WINNER!
Zachary Quinto "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Scott Bakula "Behind the Candelabra"
John Benjamin Hickey "The Big C: Hereafter"
Peter Mullan "Top of the Lake"

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Richard LaGravenese "Behind the Candelabra"
Abi Morgan "The Hour" -- WINNER!
Tom Stoppard "Parade’s End”
David Mamet "Phil Spector"
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee “Top of the Lake”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SERIES

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Colbert Report" -- WINNER!
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

James Hoskinson "The Colbert Report"
Chuck O'Neil "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
Andy Fisher "Jimmy Kimmel Live"
Jerry Foley "Late Show With David Letterman"
Jonathan Krisel "Portlandia"
Don Roy King "Saturday Night Live" -- WINNER!

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

"The Colbert Report" -- WINNER!
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Portlandia"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire"
Michelle MacLaren, "Breaking Bad"
Jeremy Webb, "Downton Abbey"
Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland"
David Fincher, "House of Cards" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Vera Farmiga "Bates Motel"
Michelle Dockery "Downton Abbey
Claire Danes "Homeland" -- WINNER!
Robin Wright "House of Cards"
Elisabeth Moss "Mad Men"
Connie Britton “Nashville"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bryan Cranston "Breaking Bad"
Hugh Bonneville "Downton Abbey"
Damian Lewis "Homeland"
Kevin Spacey “House of Cards”
Jon Hamm "Mad Men"
Jeff Daniels “The Newsroom” -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bobby Cannavale “Boardwalk Empire” -- WINNER!
Jonathan Banks “Breaking Bad”
Aaron Paul "Breaking Bad"
Jim Carter "Downton Abbey"
Peter Dinklage "Game of Thrones"
Mandy Patinkin "Homeland"

OUTSTANDING REALITY SHOW COMPETITION

"Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"The Voice" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Anna Gunn “Breaking Bad” -- WINNER!
Maggie Smith “Downton Abbey”
Emilia Clarke "Game of Thrones"
Christine Baranski "The Good Wife"
Morena Baccarin "Homeland"
Christina Hendricks Mad Men"

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

George Mastras, "Breaking Bad"
Thomas Schnauz, "Breaking Bad"
Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey"
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, "Mad Men"
Henry Bromell, "Homeland" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jessica Lange "American Horror Story"
Laura Linney "The Big C: Hereafter" -- WINNER!
Helen Mirren "Phil Spector"
Sigourney Weaver "Political Animals"
Elisabeth Moss "Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jason Bateman “Arrested Development”
Alec Baldwin "30 Rock"
Don Cheadle "House of Lies"
Jim Parsons "The Big Bang Theory" -- WINNER!
Matt LeBlanc "Episodes"
Louis C.K. "Louie"

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Lena Dunham "Girls"
Paris Barclay “Glee”
Louis C.K. "Louie"
Gail Mancuso "Modern Family" -- WINNER!
Beth MCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Laura Dern “Enlightened”
Edie Falco "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey "30 Rock"
Lena Dunham "Girls"
Amy Poehler "Parks and Recreation"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus "Veep" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adam Driver “Girls”
Ty Burrell "Modern Family"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson "Modern Family"
Bill Hader "Saturday Night Live"
Ed O'Neill "Modern Family"
Tony Hale "Veep" -- WINNER!

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, "Episodes"
Louis C.K. "Louie"
Greg Daniels “The Office”
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock “30 Rock”
Tina Fey “30 Rock” -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Julie Bowen "Modern Family"
Jane Lynch "Glee"
Mayim Bialik "The Big Bang Theory"
Merritt Weaver "Nurse Jackie" -- WINNER!
Sofia Vergara "Modern Family"
Jane Krakowski "30 Rock"
Anna Chlumsky "Veep"

HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol"
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars"
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn “Project Runway” -- WINNER!
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Anthony Bourdain “The Taste”

See full list here.

Comments