The drug drama “Breaking Bad” picked up its first Best Drama Series win at the 2013 Primetime Emmy Awards, as “Modern Family” took home its fourth win as Best Comedy Series.

Emmy Awards 2013: ‘Breaking Bad,’ ‘Modern Family’ Take Top Prizes
AMC
The top acting Emmys in drama went to Jeff Daniels for Best Actor in “The Newsroom” and Best Actress Claire Dane for “Homeland.” The Best Supporting prizes were given to Bobby Cannavale for “Boardwalk Empire” and Anna Gunn for “Breaking Bad.”

In the comedy categories, Best Actor went to Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory” and Julia Louis-Dreyfus won the second time as Best Actress for her turn in “Veep.” “Nurse Jackie” star Merritt Weaver was a surprise win for Best Supporting Actress (and gave the shortest speech in award show history), while Tony Hale won for his hilarious performance in “Veep.”

The HBO Liberace biopic “Behind the Candelabra” was the big winner in the Miniseries or Movie category, with star Michael Douglas winning for Best Actor as the famed pianist.

Here is the complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA

"Breaking Bad" -- WINNER!
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"Homeland"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"

OUTSTANDING COMEDY

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Girls"
"Louie"
"Modern Family" -- WINNER!
"30 Rock"
"Veep"

OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOVIE

"American Horror Story: Asylum"
"Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
"The Bible"
"Phil Spector"
"Political Animals"
"Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Vera Farmiga "Bates Motel"
Michelle Dockery "Downton Abbey
Claire Danes "Homeland" -- WINNER!
Robin Wright "House of Cards"
Elisabeth Moss "Mad Men"
Connie Britton “Nashville"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bryan Cranston "Breaking Bad"
Hugh Bonneville "Downton Abbey"
Damian Lewis "Homeland"
Kevin Spacey “House of Cards”
Jon Hamm "Mad Men"
Jeff Daniels “The Newsroom” -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bobby Cannavale “Boardwalk Empire” -- WINNER!
Jonathan Banks “Breaking Bad”
Aaron Paul "Breaking Bad"
Jim Carter "Downton Abbey"
Peter Dinklage "Game of Thrones"
Mandy Patinkin "Homeland"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Anna Gunn “Breaking Bad” -- WINNER!
Maggie Smith “Downton Abbey”
Emilia Clarke "Game of Thrones"
Christine Baranski "The Good Wife"
Morena Baccarin "Homeland"
Christina Hendricks Mad Men"

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Laura Dern “Enlightened”
Edie Falco "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey "30 Rock"
Lena Dunham "Girls"
Amy Poehler "Parks and Recreation"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus "Veep" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jason Bateman “Arrested Development”
Alec Baldwin "30 Rock"
Don Cheadle "House of Lies"
Jim Parsons "The Big Bang Theory" -- WINNER!
Matt LeBlanc "Episodes"
Louis C.K. "Louie"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adam Driver “Girls”
Ty Burrell "Modern Family"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson "Modern Family"
Bill Hader "Saturday Night Live"
Ed O'Neill "Modern Family"
Tony Hale "Veep" -- WINNER!

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Julie Bowen "Modern Family"
Jane Lynch "Glee"
Mayim Bialik "The Big Bang Theory"
Merritt Weaver "Nurse Jackie" -- WINNER!
Sofia Vergara "Modern Family"
Jane Krakowski "30 Rock"
Anna Chlumsky "Veep"

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Douglas "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
Matt Damon "Behind the Candelabra"
Toby Jones "The Girl"
Benedict Cumberbatch "Parade’s End"
Al Pacino "Phil Spector"

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jessica Lange "American Horror Story"
Laura Linney "The Big C: Hereafter" -- WINNER!
Helen Mirren "Phil Spector"
Sigourney Weaver "Political Animals"
Elisabeth Moss "Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson "American Horror Story"
Imelda Staunton "The Girl"
Ellen Burstyn "Political Animals" -- WINNER!
Charlotte Rampling "Restless"
Alfre Woodard "Steel Magnolias"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

James Cromwell "American Horror Story: Asylum" -- WINNER!
Zachary Quinto "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Scott Bakula "Behind the Candelabra"
John Benjamin Hickey "The Big C: Hereafter"
Peter Mullan "Top of the Lake"

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SERIES

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Colbert Report" -- WINNER!
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

OUTSTANDING REALITY SHOW COMPETITION

"Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"The Voice" -- WINNER!

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Richard LaGravenese "Behind the Candelabra"
Abi Morgan "The Hour" -- WINNER!
Tom Stoppard "Parade’s End”
David Mamet "Phil Spector"
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee “Top of the Lake”

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

George Mastras, "Breaking Bad"
Thomas Schnauz, "Breaking Bad"
Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey"
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, "Mad Men"
Henry Bromell, "Homeland" -- WINNER!

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, "Episodes"
Louis C.K. "Louie"
Greg Daniels “The Office”
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock “30 Rock”
Tina Fey “30 Rock” -- WINNER!

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Lena Dunham "Girls"
Paris Barclay “Glee”
Louis C.K. "Louie"
Gail Mancuso "Modern Family" -- WINNER!
Beth MCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock"

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire"
Michelle MacLaren, "Breaking Bad"
Jeremy Webb, "Downton Abbey"
Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland"
David Fincher, "House of Cards" -- WINNER!

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Steven Soderbergh "Behind the Candelabra" -- WINNER!
Julian Jarrold "The Girl"
David Mamet "Phil Spector"
Allison Anders "Ring of Fire"
Jane Campion and Garth Davis "Top of the Lake"

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

James Hoskinson "The Colbert Report"
Chuck O'Neil "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
Andy Fisher "Jimmy Kimmel Live"
Jerry Foley "Late Show With David Letterman"
Jonathan Krisel "Portlandia"
Don Roy King "Saturday Night Live" -- WINNER!

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

"The Colbert Report" -- WINNER!
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Portlandia"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

“Dancing With The Stars” Derek Hough, Choreographer -- WINNER!
“Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)” Warren Carlyle, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance” Sonya Tayeh, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance” Mandy Jo Moore, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance” Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo , Choreographers
“So You Think You Can Dance” Travis Wall, Choreographer

Comments