2013 Independent Spirit Awards Winners List

Director David O. Russell and his romantic comedy “Silver Linings Playbook” were the big winners at the 2013 Independent Spirit Awards, picking up awards for Best Feature, Director, Screenplay and Female Lead (Jennifer Lawrence).

In the acting categories, John Hawkes nabbed Best Male Lead, while his “Sessions” co-star Helen Hunt took home Best Supporting Female. Matthew McConaughey won Best Supporting Male for his turn in “Magic Mike.”

Read on for the complete nominations and winners list for the 28th Annual Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” -- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn
“Bernie” -- Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
“Keep the Lights On” -- Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
“Moonrise Kingdom” -- Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
“Silver Linings Playbook” -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon – WINNER!

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – “Moonrise Kingdom”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – WINNER!
Julia Loktev – “The Loneliest Planet”
Ira Sachs – “Keep the Lights On”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson – “Moonrise Kingdom” 
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook” – WINNER!
Ira Sachs – “Keep the Lights On”
Zoe Kazan – “Ruby Sparks”
Martin McDonagh – “Seven Psychopaths”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Fill the Void” -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir
“Gimme the Loot” -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
“Safety Not Guaranteed” -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow,MarcTurtletaub
“Sound of My Voice” -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
“The Perks of Being a Wallfower” -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith – WINNER!

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Derek Connolly – “Safety Not Guaranteed” – WINNER!
Rama Burshstein – “Fill the Void”
Christopher Ford – “Robot & Frank”
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack – “Celeste and Jesse Forever”
Jonathan Lisecki – “Gayby”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
“Breakfast with Curtis” -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella
“Middle of Nowhere” -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes – WINNER!
“Mosquita y Mari” -- Writer/Director:  Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris
“Starlet” -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,FrancescaSilvestri
“The Color Wheel” -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardinelli – “Return”
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” 
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook” – WINNER!
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – “Smashed”

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black – “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook” 
John Hawkes – “The Sessions” -- WINNER!
Matthew McConaughey – “Killer Joe”
Wendell Pierce – “Four”
Thure Lindhardt – “Keep the Lights On”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt – “Your Sister's Sister”
Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions” – WINNER!
Brit Marling – “Sound of My Voice”
Lorraine Toussant – “Middle of Nowhere”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE  
Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike” – WINNER!
David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere”
Michael Pena – “End of Watch”
Sam Rockwell – “Seven Psychopaths”
Bruce Willis – “Moonrise Kingdom”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook – “Valley of Saints”
Lol Crawley – “Here” 
Ben Richardson – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – WINNER!
Roman Vasyanov – “End of Watch”
Robert Yeoman – “Moonrise Kingdom”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“How to Survive a Plague” -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler
“Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present” -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
“The Central Park Five” -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
“The Invisible War” -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering – WINNER!
“The Waiting Room” -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Amour” -- Director: Michael Haneke – WINNER!
“Once Upon a Time in Anatolia” -- Director:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan
“Rust and Bone” -- Director: Jacques Audiard
“Sister” -- Director: Ursula Meier
“War Witch” -- Director: Kim Nguyen

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
“Nobody Walks” -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering
“Prince Avalanche” -- Producer: Derrick Tseng 
“Stones in the Sun” -- Producer: Mynette Louie – WINNER!

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
“Pincus” -- Director: David Fenster
“Gimme the Loot” -- Director: Adam Leon – WINNER!
“Electrick Children” -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

 TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
“Leviathan” -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
“The Waiting Room” -- Director: Peter Nicks – WINNER!
“Only the Young” -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD 
“Starlet” -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone – WINNER!

Comments