2013 Academy Award Winners List

The 2013 Oscars spread the wealth among all the nominees, with the Iranian crisis drama “Argo” winning Best Picture.

“Argo” director Ben Affleck was not nominated in the Best Director category. The gold went to director Ang Lee for his amazing handiwork on “Life of Pi.”

Daniel Day-Lewis took home his third Best Actor Oscar for “Lincoln,” setting the Oscar record for the most Best Actor wins. Jennifer Lawrence won for Best Actress for her quirky turn in “Silver Linings Playbook.”

“Les Miserables” received their big award when Anne Hathaway took home Best Supporting Actress, while Christophe Waltz won his second Oscar starring in a Quentin Tarantino film, the excellent “Django Unchained.”

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations:

Check out all the Oscars red carpet photos!




Best Picture

“Amour”
“Argo” -- WINNER!
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Les Miserables”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln” -- WINNER!
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook” -- WINNER!
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Best Director

Michael Haneke, “Amour”
Ang Lee, “Life of Pi” -- WINNER!
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, “The Master”
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables” -- WINNER!
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Robert DeNiro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” -- WINNER!

Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”
John Gatin, “Flight”
Michael Henke, “Amour”
Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained” -- WINNER!

Adapted Screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”
David Magee, “Life of Pi”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Chris Terrio, “Argo -- WINNER!

Best Original Song

"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" -- WINNER!
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"    

Best Original Score

"Anna Karenina"
"Argo"
"Life of Pi" -- WINNER!
"Lincoln"
"Skyfall"

Best Production Design

"Anna Karenina"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln" -- WINNER!

Best Film Editing

"Argo" -- WINNER!   
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Sound Editing

"Argo"
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall" -- WINNER!
"Zero Dark Thirty" -- WINNER!

Best Sound Mixing

"Argo"
"Les Misérables" -- WINNER!
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Skyfall"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Amour" (Austria) -- WINNER!
"Kon-Tiki" (Norway)
"No" (Chile)
"A Royal Affair" (Denmark)
"War Witch" (Canada)

Best Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"
"The Gatekeepers"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Invisible War"
"Searching for Sugar Man" -- WINNER!

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Inocente" -- WINNER!
"Kings Point"
"Mondays at Racine"
"Open Heart"
"Redemption"

Best Live Action Short Film

"Asad"
"Buzkashi Boys"
"Curfew" -- WINNER!
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)"
"Henry"

Best Costume Design

"Anna Karenina" -- WINNER!
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Mirror Mirror"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Les Misérables" -- WINNER!

Best Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Life of Pi" -- WINNER!
"Marvel's The Avengers"
"Prometheus"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"”

Best Cinematography

"Anna Karenina"
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi" -- WINNER!
"Lincoln"
"Skyfall"

Best Animated Film

"Brave" -- WINNER!
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
"Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Animated Short Film

"Adam and Dog"
"Fresh Guacamole"
"Head Over Heels"
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare”
"Paperman" -- WINNER!

Comments