2013 Indie Spirit Awards: ‘Moonrise,’ ‘Silver Linings’ Top Noms
David O. Russell's screwball comedy "Silver Linings Playbook" and Wes Anderson's coming-of-age romance "Moonrise Kingdom" led the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards with five nominations each.
 
“Silver Linings” nabbed nods in all five major categories: Best Feature, Best Male Lead (Bradley Cooper), Best Female Lead (Jennifer Lawrence), Best Director (David O. Russell) and Best Screenplay.
 
It'll be going up for Best Feature against “Moonrise,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” “Bernie” and “Keep the Lights On.”
 
The nominations also included some interesting choices: Rashida Jones scored a screenplay nomination (along with co-writer Will McCormack) for "Celeste and Jesse Forever"; Helen Hunt is in the race for Best Supporting Female for her revealing performance in "The Sessions"; and Bruce Willis nabbed a Best Supporting Male nom for "Moonrise Kingdom."
 
Matthew McConaughey also scored twin nominations for Best Male Lead for "Killer Joe" and Best Supporting Male performance for "Magic Mike."
 
The Spirit Awards will be presented Saturday, February 23 and will air live on IFC.
 
Here are some of the nominations:
 
Best Feature
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Bernie”
“Keep the Lights On”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
 
Best Director
Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Julia Loktev, “The Loneliest Planet”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ira Sachs, “Keep the Lights On”
Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
 
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Zoe Kazan, “Ruby Sparks”
Martin McDonagh, “Seven Psychopaths”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, “Keep the Lights On”
 
Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini, “Return”
Emayatzy Corinealdi, “Middle of Nowhere”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Smashed”
 
Best Male Lead
Jack Black, “Bernie”
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
John Hawkes, “The Sessions”
Thure Lindhardt, “Keep the Lights On”
Matthew McConaughey, “Killer Joe”
Wendell Pierce, “Four”
 
Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt, “Your Sister's Sister”
Ann Dowd, “Compliance”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Brit Marling, “Sound of My Voice”
Lorraine Toussaint, “Middle of Nowhere”
 
Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”
David Oyelowo, “Middle of Nowhere”
Michael Péna, “End of Watch”
Sam Rockwell, “Seven Psychopaths”
Bruce Willis, “Moonrise Kingdom”
 
Best First Feature
“Fill the Void”
“Gimme the Loot”
“Safety Not Guaranteed”
“Sound of My Voice”
“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
 
Best Documentary
“How to Survive a Plague”
“Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present”
“The Central Park Five”
“The Invisible War”
“The Waiting Room”

Comments