the-artist.jpg

The silent film "The Artist" was the big winner at the 84th Annual Academy Awards, picking up the night's top prize along with Best Actor (Jean Dujardin), Director (Michel Hazanavicius), Score and Costumes.

Meryl Streep won Best Actress, her third career Oscar, for her turn in "The Iron Lady," while Octavia Spencer won Supporting Actress for "The Help." Christopher Plummer took the award for Best Supporting Actor.

The fantastical "Hugo" from director Martin Scorsese won several technical awards, including Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound and Visual Effects.

The complete list of winners and nominations for the 84th Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE
"The Artist" -- WINNER!
"The Descendants"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
"The Help"
"Hugo"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Moneyball"
"Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Rooney Mara, "The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady" -- WINNER!
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir, "A Better Life"
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist" -- WINNER!
Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist" -- WINNER!
Terrence Malick, "Tree of Life"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
"Dimanche/Sunday"
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" -- WINNER!
"La Luna"
"A Morning Stroll"
"Wild Life"

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
"God is the Bigger Elvis"
"Incident in New Baghdad"
"Saving Face" -- WINNER!
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
"Pentecost"
"Raju"
"The Shore" -- WINNER!
"Time Freak"
"Tuba Atlantic"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"The Artist," Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids," Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
"Margin Call," J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris," Woody Allen -- WINNER!
"A Separation," Asghar Farhadi

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"The Descendants," Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash -- WINNER!
"Hugo," John Logan
"The Ides of March," George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball," Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL SONG
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" -- WINNER!
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"

ORIGINAL SCORE
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"The Artist" -- WINNER!
"Hugo"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
"War Horse"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte, "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners" -- WINNER!
Max von Sydow, "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

VISUAL EFFECTS
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2"
"Hugo" -- WINNER!
"Real Steel"
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

ANIMATED FILM
"A Cat in Paris"
"Chico & Rita"
"Kung Fu Panda 2"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango" -- WINNER!

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
"Hell and Back Again"
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
"Pina"
"Undefeated" -- WINNER!

SOUND MIXING
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo" -- WINNER!
"Moneyball"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"War Horse"

SOUND EDITING
"Drive"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo" -- WINNER!
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"War Horse"

FILM EDITING
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tatttoo" -- WINNER!
"Hugo"
"Moneyball"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help" -- WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Bullhead" (Belgium)
"Footnote" (Israel)
"In Darkness" (Poland)
"Monsieur Lazhard" (Canada)
"A Separation" (Iran) -- WINNER

MAKEUP
"Albert Nobbs"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2"
"The Iron Lady" -- WINNER

COSTUME DESIGN
"Anonymous"
"The Artist" -- WINNER!
"Hugo"
"Jane Eyre"
"W.E."

ART DIRECTION
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2"
"Hugo" -- WINNER
"Midnight in Paris"
"War Horse"

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"The Artist"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo" -- WINNER
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"


Comments