'Ellen,' 'General Hospital' Lead 2011 Daytime Emmy Noms

The 38th annual Daytime Emmy Award nominations were announced Wednesday, with soap opera "General Hospital" garnering 21 nods and "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" honored with 12.


"The Young and the Restless" received 20 nominations, while recently-canceled soaps "All My Children" and "One Life to Live" received 13 and 12 nominations, respectively, but none for Susan Lucci.

Here is a list of nominees in the major categories:

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
"All My Children" (ABC)
"General Hospital" (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show -- Entertainment
"Rachael Ray," (syndicated)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," (syndicated)
"Live with Regis and Kelly," (syndicated)
"The View," (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Susan Flannery, as Stephanie Forrester, "The Bold and the Beautiful," (CBS)
Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers, "The Young and the Restless," (CBS)
Colleen Zenk, as Barbara Ryan, "As the World Turns," (CBS)
Alicia Minshew, as Kendall Slater, "All My Children," (ABC)
Debbi Morgan, as Angie Hubbard, "All My Children," (ABC)
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos Jacks, "General Hospital," (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Christian LeBlanc, as Michael Baldwin, "The Young and the Restless," (CBS)
Michael Park, as Jack Snyder, "As the World Turns," (CBS)
Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos, "General Hospital," (ABC)
Ricky Paull Goldin, as Jack Martin, "All My Children," (ABC)
James Scott, as EJ DiMera, "Days of Our Lives," (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan, as Annie Chandler, "All My Children," (ABC)
Julie Pinson, as Janet Ciconne, "As the World Turns," (CBS)
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer, "The Bold and the Beautiful," (CBS)
Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, "General Hospital," (ABC)
Bree Williamson, as Jessica Brennan, "One Life to Live," (ABC)
Tricia Cast, as Nina Webster, "The Young and the Restless," (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Jackson, as Lucky Spencer, "General Hospital," (ABC)
Jason Thompson, as Patrick Drake, "General Hospital," (ABC)
Brian Kerwin, as Charlie Banks, "One Life to Live," (ABC)
Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams, "The YOung and the Restless," (CBS)
Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott, "The Young and the Restless," (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Brittany Allen, as Maisa Chandler, "All My Children," (ABC)
Lexi Ainsworth, as Kristina Corinthos David, "General Hospital," (ABC)
Emily O'Brien, as Jana Hawkes, "The Young and the Restless," (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Scott Clifton, as William Spencer III, "The Bold and the Beautiful," (CBS)
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, "Days of Our Lives," (NBC)
Chad Duell, as Michael Corinthos, "General Hospital," (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show - Informative
"Dr. Phil," (syndicated)
"The Doctors," (syndicated)
"The Dr. Oz Show," (syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rachael Ray - "Rachael Ray," (syndicated)
Dr. Travis Stork, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Lisa Masterson - "The Doctors," (syndicated)
Dr. Mehmet Oz - "The Dr. Oz Show," (syndicated)
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa - "Live With Regis and Kelly," (syndicated)
Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg - "The View," (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab," (Disocvery)
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night," (The Hub)
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal," (CBS)
Meredith Vieira, "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?," (syndicated)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"Cash Cab," (Discovery)
"Jeopardy," (syndicated)
"The Price is Right," (CBS)
"Wheel of Fortune," (ABC)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Divorce Court," (syndicated)
"Judge Judy," (syndicated)
"Judge Pirro," (syndicated)
"The People's Court," (syndicated)
"Swift Justice with Nancy Grace," (syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"How Do I Look?," (Style)
"The Martha Stewart Show," (Hallmark)
"My Generation," (PBS)
"The Nate Berkus Show," (Syndicated)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Bill Farmer, as Goofy, "Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse," (Disney)
Danny Jacobs, as King Julien, "Penguines of Madagascar," Nickelodeon)
Tom McGrath, as Skipper, "Penguines of Madagascar," (Nickelodeon)
Martin Short, as the Cat in the Hat, "The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!," (PBS)
Steven Tyler, as The Mad Hatter, "The Wonder Pets!," (Nickelodeon)

The awards show, hosted by Wayne Brady, will be broadcast live from Las Vegas on June 19, 2011. Game show hosts Alex Trebek and Pat Sajak will both receive lifetime achievement awards.