Award Shows February 27, 2011
2011 Oscar Winners List
The complete list of the 83rd Academy Award nominations and winners:
Best Picture
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Inception"
"The Fighter"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech" -- WINNER!
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"
Best Actor
Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"
Jeff Bridges, "True Grit"
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech" -- WINNER!
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Best Actress
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan" -- WINNER!
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"
Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
Joel and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech" -- WINNER!
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter" -- WINNER!
Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, "The Fighter" -- WINNER!
John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"
Best Original Screenplay
"Another Year"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech" -- WINNER!
Best Adapted Screenplay
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network" -- WINNER!
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"
Music (Original Song)
"Coming Home" from "Country Strong"
"I See the Light" from "Tangled"
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"
"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" -- WINNER!
Film Editing
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network" -- WINNER!
Visual Effects
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Hereafter"
"Inception" -- WINNER!
"Iron Man 2"
Documentary Feature
"Exit through the Gift Shop"
"Gasland"
"Inside Job" -- WINNER!
"Restrepo"
"Waste Land"
Short Film (Live Action)
"The Confession"
"The Crush"
"God of Love" -- WINNER!
"Na Wewe"
"Wish 143"
Documentary Short Subject
"Killing in the Name"
"Poster Girl"
"Strangers No More" -- WINNER!
"Sun Come Up"
"The Warriors of Qiugang"
Costume Design
"Alice in Wonderland" -- WINNER!
"I Am Love"
"The King's Speech"
"The Tempest"
"True Grit"
Makeup
"Barney's Version"
"The Way Back"
"The Wolfman" -- WINNER!
Sound Editing
"Inception" -- WINNER!
"Toy Story 3"
"Tron: Legacy"
"True Grit"
"Unstoppable"
Sound Mixing
"Inception" -- WINNER!
"The King's Speech"
"Salt"
"The Social Network"
"True Grit"
Music (Original Score)
"How to Train Your Dragon" John Powell
"Inception" Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" Alexandre Desplat
"127 Hours" A.R. Rahman
"The Social Network" Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross -- WINNER!
Best Foreign Language Film
"Biutiful" (Mexico)
"Dogtooth" (Greece)
"In a Better World" (Denmark) -- WINNER!
"Incendies" (Canada)
"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Algeria)
Best Animated Film
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Toy Story3" -- WINNER!
Short Film (Animated)
"Day & Night"
"The Gruffalo"
"Let's Pollute"
"The Lost Thing" -- WINNER!
"Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)"
Best Cinematography
"Black Swan"
"Inception" -- WINNER!
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"True Grit"
Best Art Direction
"Alice in Wonderland" -- WINNER!
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"True Grit"
The 83rd Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 27, and televised live on ABC 5:00 pm PT/8:00 pm ET. The hosts this year are actors Anne Hathaway and James Franco.