Award Shows

'Extra' Raw: At the Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Betty White, Neil Patrick Harris and Ryan Seacrest were some of the big winners Saturday at the Creative Emmy Awards -- and "Extra" was there to catch all the action!

White won her fifth career Emmy for her guest hosting skills on "Saturday Night Live," while Ryan Seacrest picked up the Best Reality Program award for producing "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution." Kathy Griffin was a little miffed she lost, tweeting later to Seacrest, "I'm gonna find you and hurt you."

Harris won his award for his guest starring role in "Glee," -- and the show's creator Ryan Murphy was on hand to congratulate him. Murphy also had a brief moment to talk with "Extra" about Britney Spears' upcoming guest star appearance on his show.

"She was very good with the cast because they were all kind of shaky because all of the girls grew up wanting to be Britney Spears," he said.

"SNL" regular Adam Sanberg was happy for White, but he just wants to get nominated. "When we got into the comedy biz we said we wanted Emmy nominations. Laughs are secondary."

Here's a complete list of winners:

Best Casting of a Drama Series: "Mad Men"
Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Casting of a Comedy Series: "Modern Family"
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, "Dexter"
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, "Saturday Night Live"
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, "Glee"
Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, "The Simpsons"
Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): "The Pacific"
Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Grey's Anatomy"
Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live"
Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
Best Costumes for a Series: "The Tudors"
Best Music Direction: "Olympic Games"
Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Best Music Score: "24"
Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: "Temple Grandin"
Best Music and Lyrics: "Monk"
Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: "Academy Awards"
Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "The Tudors"
Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: "Modern Family"
Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): "Lost"
Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): "Temple Grandin"
Best Short Form Picture Editing: "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: "By the People: Election of Barack Obama"
Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: "Intervention"
Best Animated Program: "Disney Prep and Landing"
Best Short Form Animated Program: "Robot Chicken"
Best Stunt Coordination: "FlashForward"
Best Visual Effects in a Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: "The Pacific", Part 5
Best Main Titles Design: "Bored to Death"
Best Main Title Theme Music: "Nurse Jackie"
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: "Glee"
Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: "The Pacific", Part 2
Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): "Entourage" and "Modern Family"
Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (tie): "Grammy Awards" and "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
Best Tech Direction for a Series: "Dancing with the Stars"
Best Tech Direction for a Mini/Special: "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Life"
Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
Best Cinematography for Half-Hour Series: "Weeds"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Survivor"
Best Lighting: "Winter Olympics Opening"
Best Direction for Nonfiction: "My Lai"
Best Writing for Nonfiction: "National Parks"
Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)"
Best Nonfiction Special: "Teddy: In His Own Words"
Best Nonfiction Series: "National Parks: America's Best Idea"
Best Special Class Program: "Tony Awards"
Best Creative Achievement Interactive: "Star Wars Uncut"
Best Creative Achievement in Interactive: "The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience"
Best Direction of Variety: "Saturday Night Live"
Best Children's Program: "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie"
Best Variety Special: "Kennedy Center Honors"
Best Variety Writing: "Colbert Report"
Best Children's Nonfiction Program: "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - The Face of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer"
Best Commercial: "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like - Old Spice Body Wash"
Best Reality Program: "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"
Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

Comments