Celebrity News

West and Winehouse Take Home Grammys

Kanye West and Amy Winehouse have taken the lead in Grammy wins, receiving some of the first trophies of the evening.

Winehouse takes the gold for Best New Artist, Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Rehab" and Best Pop Vocal Album for "Back to Black."

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Alicia Keys, "No One"

Best Rap Solo Performance: Kanye West, "Stronger"

Best Rap Album: Kanye West, "Graduation"

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Justin Timberlake, "What Goes Around...Comes Around"

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: Maroon 5, "Makes Me Wonder"

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Prince, "Future Baby Mama"

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)"

Best Pop Instrumental Performance: Joni Mitchell, "One Week Last Summer"

Best Rap Perfomance By A Duo Or Group: Common featuring Kanye West, "Southside"

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Beastie Boys, "The Mix-Up"

Best Dance Recording: Justin Timberlake, "LoveStoned", produced by Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland and Justin Timberlake

Best Electronic/Dance Album: The Chemical Brothers, "We Are The Night"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Bublé, "Call Me Irresponsible"

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"

Best Hard Rock Performance: Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"

Best Metal Performance: Slayer, "Final Six"

Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Bruce Springsteen, "Once Upon A Time In The West"

Best Rock Song: Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"

Best Alternative Music Album: The White Stripes, "Icky Thump"

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Prince, "Future Baby Mama"

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: Chaka Khan Featuring Mary J. Blige, "Disrespectful"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: Gerald Levert, "In My Songs"

Best Urban/Alternative Performance: Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott, "Daydreamin'"

Best R&B Song: Alicia Keys "No One", written by Dirty Harry, Alicia Keys and Kerry Brothers

Best R&B Album: Chaka Khan, "Funk This"

Best Contemporary R&B Album: Ne-Yo, "Because of You"

Best Rap Song: "Good Life", Kanye West, Aldrin Davis and Faheem Najm, featuring T-Pain, written by J. Ingram and Q. Jones

Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"

Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Keith Urban, "Stupid Boy"

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals: The Time Jumpers, "Sweet Memories"

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Willie Nelson and Ray Rice, "Lost Highway"

Best Country Instrumental Performance: Brad Paisley, "Throttleneck"

Best Country Song: "Before He Cheats", Carrie Underwood, written by Josh Kear and Chris Tompkins

Best Bluegrass Album: Jim Lauderdale, "The Bluegrass Diaries"

Best New Age Album: Paul Winter Consort, "Crestone"

Best Contemporary Jazz Album: Herbie Hancock, "River: The Joni Letters"

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Patti Austin, "Avant Gershwin"

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: Michael Brecker, "Anagram"

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual Or Group: Michael Brecker, "Pilgrimage"

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Terence Blanchard, "A Tale Of God's Will (A Requiem For Katrina)"

Best Latin Jazz Album: Paquito D'Rivera Quintet, "Funk Tango"

Best Gospel Performance (Tie): The Clark Sisters, "Blessed And Highly Favored" and Aretha Franklin/Mary J. Blige featuring the Harlem Boys Choir, "Never Gonna Break My Faith"

Best Gospel Song: "Blessed And Highly Favored", Karen Clark-Sheard, written by the Clark Sisters

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album: Ashley Cleveland, "Before The Daylight's Shot"

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: Israel And New Breed, "A Deeper Level"

Best Southern, Country Or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Ricky Skaggs And The Whites, "Salt Of The Earth"

Best Traditional Gospel Album: The Clark Sisters, "Live - One Last Time"

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: Fred Hammond, "Free To Worship"

Best Latin Pop Album: Alejandro Sanz, "El Tren De Los Momentos"

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative: Black: Guayaba, "No Hay Espacio"

Best Latin Urban Album: Fulanito, "Vacaneria!"

Best Tropical Latin Album: Spanish Harlem Orchestra, "La Llave De Mi Corazon"

Best Mexican-American Album: Pepe Aguilar, "100% Mexicano"

Best Tajano Album: Little Joe And La Familia, "Before the Next Teardrop Falls"

Best Norteno Album: Los Tigres Del Norte, "Detalles Y Emociones"

Best Banda Album: El Chapo, "Te Va A Gustar"

Best Traditional Blues Album: Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David "Honeyboy" Edwards, "Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas"

Best Contemporary Blues Album: J.J. Cale and Eric Clapton, "The Road To Escondido"

Best Traditional Folk Album: Levon Helm, "Dirt Farmer"

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album: Steve Earle, "Washington Square Serenade"

Best Native American Music Album: Johnny Whitehorse, "Totemic Flute Chants"

Best Hawaiian Music Album: "Treasures Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar", produced by Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser and Wayne Wong

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album: Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, "Live! Worldwide"

Best Reggae Album: Stephen Marley, "Mind Control"

Best Traditional World Music Album: Soweto Gospel Choir, "African Spirit"

Best Contemporary World Music Album: Angelique Kidjo, "Dijn Dijn"

Best Polka Album: Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra, "Come Share The Wine"

Best Musical Album For Children: The Muppets, "A Green And Red Christmas", produced by Ted Kryczko and Ed Mitchell

Best Spoken Word Album For Children: Jim Dale, "Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows"

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling): Barack Obama, "The Audacity Of Hope: Thoughts On Reclaiming The American Dream"

Best Comedy Album: Flight Of The Concords, "The Distant Future"

Best Musical Album: "Spring Awakening", produced and composed by Duncan Sheik, lyrics by Steven Sater (Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: Love (The Beatles), produced by George Martin and Giles Martin

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: "Ratatouille", composed by Michael Giacchi

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media: Jennifer Hudson, "Love You I Do" (From Dreamgirls), written by Siedah Garrett and Henry Krieger

Best Instrumental Composition: "Cerulean Skies" composed by Maria Schneider, the Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Instrumental Arrangement: Joe Zawinul, "In A Silent Way", arranged by Vince Mendoza

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Queen Latifah, "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die", arranged by John Clayton

Best Recording Package: Zachary Nipper, art director "Bright Eyes"

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: "What It Is!: Funky Soul And Rare Grooves (1967-1977)", Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes: Bruce Nemerov, album notes writer (Various Artists), "John Work, III: Recording Black Culture"

Best Historical Album: "The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie In Performance 1949",
Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Beauty & Crime", Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Mark Ronson

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "Bring The Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix) Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)

Best Surround Sound Album: "Love", Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: "Grechaninov: Passion Week"
John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Classical Album: "Tower: Made In America", Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Tim Handley, engineer/mixer (Nashville Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance: "Tower: Made In America", Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Opera Recording: "Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"

Best Choral Performance: "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem"

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): "Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos"

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): "Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3
Garrick Ohlsson

Best Chamber Music Performance: "Strange Imaginary Animals", Eighth Blackbird

Click on an image to view the GRAMMY AWARDS SHOW photo gallery!

Comments