The Race for the Oscars is On!


Nominations for the Academy Awards were announced this morning, and "Extra" has your complete list.

It's still not clear how the ongoing writers' strike will affect the Feb. 24 ceremony. Oscar organizers have said that the show will go on, even if it means doing so without writers.

Best Picture: "Atonement," "Juno," "Michael Clayton,"
"No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood."

Best Actor: George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"; Daniel Day-Lewis,
"There Will Be Blood"; Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd the Demon
Barber of Fleet Street"; Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of
Elah"; Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises."

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"; Julie
Christie, "Away From Her"; Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose";
Laura Linney, "The Savages"; Ellen Page, "Juno."

Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse
James by the Coward Robert Ford"; Javier Bardem, "No Country for
Old Men"; Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"; Philip Seymour Hoffman,
"Charlie Wilson's War"; Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton."

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"; Ruby
Dee, "American Gangster"; Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"; Amy Ryan,
"Gone Baby Gone"; Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton."

Best Director: Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the
Butterfly"; Jason Reitman, "Juno"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael
Clayton"; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men";
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

Best Foreign Film: "Beaufort," Israel; "The Counterfeiters,"
Austria; "Katyn," Poland; "Mongol," Kazakhstan; "12," Russia.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"; Sarah
Polley, "Away from Her"; Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and
the Butterfly"; Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old
Men"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, "Juno"; Nancy Oliver,
"Lars and the Real Girl"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"; Brad
Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"; Tamara
Jenkins, "The Savages."

Best Animated Feature Film: "Persepolis"; "Ratatouille";
"Surf's Up."

Best Art Direction: "American Gangster," "Atonement," "The
Golden Compass," "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet
Street," "There Will Be Blood."

Best Cinematography: "The Assassination of Jesse James by the
Coward Robert Ford," "Atonement," "The Diving Bell and the
Butterfly," "No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood."

Best Sound Mixing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "No Country for Old
Men," "Ratatouille," "3:10 to Yuma," "Transformers."

Best Sound Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "No Country for
Old Men," "Ratatouille," "There Will Be Blood,"
"Transformers."

Best Original Score: "Atonement," Dario Marianelli; "The Kite
Runner," Alberto Iglesias; "Michael Clayton," James Newton
Howard; "Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino; "3:10 to Yuma," Marco
Beltrami.

Best Original Song: "Falling Slowly" from "Once," Glen
Hansard and Marketa Irglova; "Happy Working Song" from
"Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "Raise It Up"
from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined; "So Close" from
"Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "That's How You
Know" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz.

Best Costume: "Across the Universe," "Atonement,"
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age," "La Vie en Rose," "Sweeney Todd
the Demon Barber of Fleet Street."

Best Documentary Feature: "No End in Sight," "Operation
Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience," "Sicko," "Taxi to
the Dark Side," "War/Dance."

Best Documentary (short subject): "Freeheld," "La Corona (The
Crown)," "Salim Baba," "Sari's Mother."

Best Film Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "The Diving Bell
and the Butterfly," "Into the Wild," "No Country for Old Men,"
"There Will Be Blood."

Best Makeup: "La Vie en Rose," "Norbit," "Pirates of the
Caribbean: At World's End."

Best Animated Short Film: "I Met the Walrus," "Madame
Tutli-Putli," "Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go
to Heaven)," "My Love (Moya Lyubov)," "Peter & the Wolf."

Best Live Action Short Film: "At Night," "Il Supplente (The
Substitute)," "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of
Pickpockets)," "Tanghi Argentini," "The Tonto Woman."

Best Visual Effects: "The Golden Compass," "Pirates of the
Caribbean: At World's End," "Transformers."

Comments