Award Shows

And the Golden Globe Winners Are.....

The 64th Annual Golden Globe winners are as follows:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
"Babel"
"Bobby"
"The Departed"
"Little Children"
"The Queen"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Penelope Cruz, "Volver"
Judi Dench, "Notes on a Scandal"
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Sherrybaby"
Helen Mirren, "The Queen"
Kate Winslet, "Little Children"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Blood Diamond"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Departed"
Peter O'Toole, "Venus"
Will Smith, "The Pursuit of Happyness"
Forest Whitaker, "The Last King of Scotland"

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
"Borat: Cultural Learnings of America or Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan"
"The Devil Wears Prada"
"Dreamgirls"
"Little Miss Sunshine"
"Thank You for Smoking"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening, "Running With Scissors"
Toni Collette, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Beyonce Knowles, "Dreamgirls"
Meryl Streep, "The Devil Wears Prada"
Renee Zellweger, "Miss Potter"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen, "Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan"
Johnny Depp, "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"
Aaron Eckhart, "Thank You for Smoking"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Kinky Boots"
Will Ferrell, "Stranger than Fiction"

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Adriana Barraza, "Babel"
Cate Blanchett, "Notes on a Scandal"
Emily Blunt, "The Devil Wears Prada";
Jennifer Hudson, "Dreamgirls"
Rinko Kikuchi, "Babel"

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Ben Affleck, "Hollywoodland"
Eddie Murphy, "Dreamgirls"
Jack Nicholson, "The Departed"
Brad Pitt, "Babel"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Departed"

Best Director - Motion Picture
Clint Eastwood, "Flags of Our Fathers"
Clint Eastwood, "Letters from Iwo Jima"
Steven Frears, "The Queen"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "Babel"
Martin Scorsese, "The Departed"

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Guillermo Arriaga, "Babel"
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta, "Little Children"
Patrick Marber, "Notes on a Scandal"
William Monahan, "The Departed"
Peter Morgan, "The Queen"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Apocalypto," USA
"Letters from Iwo Jima," USA/Japan
"The Lives of Others," Germany
"Pan's Labyrinth," Mexico
"Volver" Spain

Best Animated Film
"Cars"
"Happy Feet"
"Monster House"

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, "The Painted Veil"
Clint Mansell, "The Fountain"
Gustavo Santaolalla, "Babel"
Carlo Siliotto, "Nomad"
Hans Zimmer, "The Da Vinci Code"

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
"A Father's Way" from "The Pursuit of Happyness"
"Listen" from "Dreamgirls"
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" from "Bobby"
"The Song of the Heart" from "Happy Feet"
"Try Not to Remember" from "Home of the Brave"

Best Television Series - Drama
"24" - FOX
"Big Love" - HBO
"Grey's Anatomy" - ABC
"Heroes" - NBC
"Lost" - ABC

Best Actress in a Television Series- Drama
Patricia Arquette, "Medium"
Edie Falco, "The Sopranos"
Evangeline Lilly, "Lost"
Ellen Pompeo, "Grey's Anatomy"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

Best Actor in a Television Series- Drama
Patrick Dempsey, "Grey's Anatomy"
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Hugh Laurie, "House"
Bill Paxton, "Big Love"
Kiefer Sutherland, "24"

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
"Desperate Housewives" - ABC
"Entourage" - HBO
"The Office" - NBC
"Ugly Betty" - ABC
"Weeds" - Showtime

Best Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Marcia Cross, "Desperate Housewives"
America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"
Felicity Huffman, "Desperate Housewives"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine"
Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds"

Best Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Zach Braff, "Scrubs"
Steve Carrel, "The Office"
Jason Lee, "My Name is Earl"
Tony Shalhoub, "Monk"

Best Mini-Series or Made for TV Movie
"Bleak House" - PBS
"Broken Trail" - AMC
"Elizabeth I" - HBO
"Mrs. Harris" - HBO
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" - PBS

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Made for TV Movie
Gillian Anderson, "Bleak House"
Annette Bening, "Mrs. Harris"
Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I"
Helen Mirren," Prime Suspect: The Final Act"
Sophie Okonedo, "Tsunami, the Aftermath"

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Made for TV Movie
Andre Braugher, "Thief"
Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail"
Michael Ealy, "Sleeper Cell: American Terror"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Tsunami, the Aftermath"
Ben Kingsley, "Mrs. Harris"
Bill Nighy, "Gideon's Daughter"
Matthew Perry, "The Ron Clark Story"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Mini-Series or Made for TV Movie
Emily Blunt, "Gideon's Daughter"
Toni Collette, "Tsunami, the Aftermath"
Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy"
Sarah Paulson, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"
Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Mini-Series or Made for TV Movie
Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail"
Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I"
Justin Kirk, "Weeds"
Masi Oka, "Heroes"
Jeremy Piven, "Entourage"

Comments